Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 6-20-603 - Continued support of isolated school districts(a) Upon the effective date of consolidation, annexation, or reorganization, the following school districts that received isolated funding in the 2003-2004 school year shall become isolated school areas for the sole purpose of receiving isolated funding and shall have a per student isolated funding amount as follows: County Column A | School District Column B | Per Student Isolated Funding Amount Column C |
Van Buren | Alread | 2,219 |
Desha | Arkansas City | 2,040 |
Randolph | Biggers-Reyno | 763 |
Miller | Bright Star | 916 |
Marion | Bruno-Pyatt | 329 |
Dallas | Carthage | 1,938 |
Independence | Cord-Charlotte | 235 |
Woodruff | Cotton Plant | 733 |
Crittenden | Crawfordsville | 642 |
Newton | Deer | 853 |
Greene | Delaplaine | 215 |
Desha | Delta Special | 952 |
Nevada | Emmet | 307 |
Sharp | Evening Shade | 115 |
Ashley | Fountain Hill | 339 |
Yell | Fourche Valley | 1,603 |
Arkansas | Gillett | 1,000 |
Lincoln | Gould | 765 |
Lincoln | Grady | 560 |
Polk | Hatfield | 42 |
Monroe | Holly Grove | 868 |
Arkansas | Humphrey | 328 |
Union | Huttig | 668 |
Cleveland | Kingsland | 394 |
Madison | Kingston | 661 |
Phillips | Lake View | 1,054 |
Searcy | Leslie | 628 |
Lawrence | Lynn | 782 |
Columbia | McNeil | 329 |
Union | Mount Holly | 898 |
Newton | Mount Judea | 622 |
Izard | Mount Pleasant | 225 |
Johnson | Oark | 1,576 |
Montgomery | Oden | 671 |
Saline | Paron | 733 |
Yell | Plainview-Rover | 297 |
Franklin | Pleasant View | 679 |
Randolph | Randolph County | 444 |
Lawrence | River Valley | 106 |
Stone | Rural Special | 788 |
Searcy | Saint Joe | 727 |
Madison | Saint Paul | 123 |
Hempstead | Saratoga | 1,407 |
Van Buren | Scotland | 1,841 |
Dallas | Sparkman | 487 |
Ouachita | Stephens | 1 |
Stone | Stone County | 367 |
Jackson | Swifton | 458 |
Columbia | Taylor | 353 |
Howard | Umpire | 2,152 |
Union | Union | 45 |
Columbia | Walker | 819 |
Newton | Western Grove | 375 |
Cleburne | Wilburn | 978 |
Sharp | Williford | 475 |
Washington | Winslow | 494 |
(b) Each school year, state financial aid in the form of isolated funding shall be provided to school districts containing an isolated school area in an amount equal to the prior-year three-quarter average daily membership of the isolated school area multiplied by the per student isolated funding amount for the isolated school areas as set forth under column "C" of subsection (a) of this section.(c)(1) Except as provided under subdivision (c)(2) of this section, a school district may not receive isolated funding under this section for an isolated school area if the prior-year three-quarter average daily membership of the isolated school area exceeds three hundred fifty (350).(2) A school district is entitled to receive the funding under this section for an isolated school area received by the school district in:(A) A consolidation under § 6-13-1401 et seq. or the Public Education Reorganization Act, § 6-13-1601 et seq.; or(B) An annexation under § 6-13-1401 et seq. or the Public Education Reorganization Act, § 6-13-1601 et seq.(d) A school district receiving isolated funding for an isolated school area shall expend the funds solely for the operation, maintenance, and support of the isolated school area.(e)(1) Except as provided under subdivision (e)(2) of this section, a school district that qualifies under § 6-20-601 to receive additional state aid because its prior-year three-quarter average daily membership is less than three hundred fifty (350) is not eligible to receive funding under this section.(2) A school district may elect to receive funding under this section in lieu of funding under § 6-20-601 if the school district qualifies for funding under § 6-20-601 and for funding under this section.(f) For the purposes of this section, school districts with isolated school areas shall account for the average daily membership of all schools located in the isolated school areas as required by the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education and shall submit reports as required by the division.(g) The division shall distribute isolated funding under this section in two (2) payments per school year.(h) This section does not determine a school district's qualification as an isolated school district under § 6-20-601 as required to prohibit the closing of an isolated school in § 6-20-602.(i)(1)(A) If all of an isolated school area in a school district is closed, the school district shall receive funding based on the prior-year three-quarter average daily membership of the isolated school area.(B) If part of an isolated school area in a school district is closed, the school district funding is based on the prior-year three-quarter average daily membership of the part of the isolated school area that remains open.(C) Funding received by a school district under this subsection is restricted for use at the closed isolated school area or for transporting students of the closed isolated school area to another school in the district.(2) If a closed isolated school area is subsequently used by the school district for an alternative learning environment program or other regular classroom teaching, the school district using the now closed isolated school area may submit prior-year three-quarter average daily membership to the state to request funding under this section.(j) The State Board of Education may promulgate rules as necessary for the proper implementation of this section.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 1612, eff. 7/1/2019.Acts 2003 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 65, § 1; 2007, No. 1573, §§ 29, 30; 2009, No. 811, § 1; 2011, No. 996, § 1; 2011, No. 1131, § 3.