Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 5-54-120 - Failure to appear(a) As used in this section, "pending charge" means a charge that results from an arrest or issuance of a citation or criminal summons, or after the filing of a criminal information or indictment and that has not been resolved by acquittal, conviction, dismissal, or nolle prosequi.(b) A person commits the offense of failure to appear if he or she fails to appear without reasonable excuse subsequent to having been:(1) Cited or summonsed as an accused; or(2) Lawfully set at liberty upon condition that he or she appear at a specified time, place, and court.(c) Failure to appear is a: (1) Class C felony if the required appearance was in regard to a pending charge or disposition of a felony charge either before or after a determination of guilt of the felony charge;(2) Class D felony if the required appearance was in regard to an order to appear issued before a revocation hearing under § 16-93-307 and the defendant was placed on probation or received a suspended sentence for a felony offense;(3) Class A misdemeanor if the required appearance was in regard to a pending charge or disposition of a Class A misdemeanor charge either before or after a determination of guilt of the Class A misdemeanor charge;(4) Class B misdemeanor if the required appearance was in regard to a pending charge or disposition of a Class B misdemeanor charge either before or after a determination of guilt of the Class B misdemeanor charge;(5) Class B misdemeanor if the required appearance was in regard to a pending charge or disposition of a Class C misdemeanor charge either before or after a determination of guilt of the Class C misdemeanor charge;(6) Unclassified misdemeanor with the same penalty as the unclassified misdemeanor in the pending charge or disposition if the required appearance was in regard to a pending charge or disposition of an unclassified misdemeanor either before or after a determination of guilt on the unclassified misdemeanor charge; and(7) Class C misdemeanor if the required appearance was in regard to a pending charge or disposition of a violation either before or after a determination of guilt of the violation charge.(d) This section does not apply to an order to appear imposed as a condition of suspension or probation under § 5-4-303.Amended by Act 2019, No. 322,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2019.Amended by Act 2015, No. 1155,§ 9, eff. 7/22/2015.Amended by Act 2015, No. 538,§ 1, eff. 7/22/2015.Amended by Act 2013, No. 1193,§ 1, eff. 8/16/2013.Acts 1975, No. 280, § 2820; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2820; Acts 1991, No. 916, § 1; 2011, No. 514, § 1; 2011, No. 570, § 32.