Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 5-36-105 - Theft of property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake(a) A person commits theft of property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake if the person: (1) Comes into control of property of another person;(2) Retains or disposes of the property when the person knows the property to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity of the recipient or as to the nature or amount of the property; and(3) With the purpose of depriving any person having an interest in the property, the person fails to take a reasonable measure to restore the property to a person entitled to it.(b) Theft of property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake is a:(1) Class D felony if the value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more;(2) Class B misdemeanor if: (A) The value of the property is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but more than five hundred dollars ($500); or(B) The property is a: (i) Credit card or credit card account number; or(ii) Debit card or debit card account number; or(3) Class C misdemeanor if otherwise committed.Acts 1975, No. 280, § 2205; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2205; Acts 1997, No. 516, § 2; 1997, No. 518, § 2; 2003, No. 838, § 2.