Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 4-104-202 - Face-to-face solicitations(a)(1) It is unlawful to: (A) Solicit any person to apply for a credit card in an academic building and within one hundred feet (100') of an academic building on the campus of an institution of higher education; or(B) Offer gifts or any other promotional incentives to any person under twenty-one (21) years of age through direct face-to-face contact in order to entice the person to apply for a credit card.(2) Prior to any personal solicitation of credit card applications on the campus of an institution of higher education in which gifts or any other promotional incentives are being offered, the credit card issuer shall verify the identity and age of the person to be solicited by the review of a valid driver's license or other credible means of identification bearing a photograph of the person.(3) This subsection shall not apply to the solicitation of a credit card application by a bank or credit union located on the campus if the solicitation is made within its office.(b) It is unlawful to issue a credit card to any individual whose application for credit is obtained as a result of actions prohibited by this subchapter.Acts 1999, No. 1328, § 2; 2005, No. 1430, § 1.