Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 4-72-207 - Misleading and fraudulent schemes - Penalty - Prosecutions(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with the offer, sale, purchase, transfer, or assignment of any franchise in this state to knowingly: (1) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;(2) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or(3) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.(b) Any violation of this section shall be a Class B felony.(c) Prosecutions for offenses committed in violation of this section must be commenced within five (5) years from the date of the crime or within five (5) years from the date of the commission of the last overt act in furtherance of the scheme to defraud.Acts 1977, No. 355, § 8; A.S.A. 1947, § 70-814.