Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 4-72-203 - Applicability of subchapter(a)(1) This subchapter applies only to a franchise entered into, renewed, or transferred after March 4, 1977, the performance of which contemplates or requires the franchise to establish or maintain a place of business within the State of Arkansas.(2) To the fullest extent permitted by the United States Constitution and the Arkansas Constitution, this subsection is intended to apply to a franchise:(A) In existence on August 1, 2023; and(B) Granted, renewed, or transferred after August 1, 2023.(b) This subchapter does not apply to those business relations, actions, transactions, or franchises subject to § 4-72-401 et seq. and § 4-72-501 et seq. or to any franchise for which the initial franchise fee paid by the franchisee or franchise owner to the franchisor does not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) and the initial term of the franchise does not exceed one (1) year.(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, this subchapter applies to the relationship between a wholesaler and a supplier of wine, spirits, beer, nonalcoholic beverages, or any other alcoholic beverage regardless of the initial franchise fee, if any, or initial term of the franchise.Amended by Act 2023, No. 847,§ 3, eff. 8/1/2023, app. retroactively to the effective date of Acts 1991, No. 411.Acts 1977, No. 355, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 70-809; Acts 1991, No. 760, § 2.