Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 4-28-212 - Voting(a) Each member shall be entitled to one (1) vote in the election of the board of directors. Where more than one (1) membership is held by a single entity, the member shall be entitled to one (1) vote for each such membership.(b) On such other matters as may be subject to vote of the members, the voting right shall be as provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws.(c)(1) In all matters as may be subject to the vote of the members, a member may vote in person or by proxy, unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws require such votes to be cast in person at a meeting of the membership held for such purposes.(2) A member may appoint a proxy to vote or otherwise act for him or her by signing an appointment form, either personally or by his or her attorney-in-fact.(3) An appointment of a proxy is effective when received by the secretary or other officer or agent authorized to tabulate votes. An appointment is valid for eleven (11) months unless the member expressly provides for a longer term in the appointment form.(4) An appointment of a proxy is revocable by the member at any time by written notice regular on its face to the secretary or other officer or agent authorized to tabulate votes.(5) Subject to § 4-28-224 and to any express limitation on the proxy's authority appearing on the face of the appointment form, a corporation is entitled to accept the proxy's vote or other action as that of the member making the appointment.Acts 1963, No. 176, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 64-1911; Acts 1989, No. 672, § 1.