Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-75-217 - Disposition of funds(a)(1) The Treasurer of State shall transmit to the treasurer or financial officer of each such city that city's share of local sales and use taxes collected under this subchapter periodically as promptly as feasible. Transmittals required under this subchapter shall be made at least monthly in each state fiscal year. Funds so transmitted may be used by the city for any purpose for which the city's general funds may be used.(2) Before transmitting such funds, the Treasurer of State shall deduct three percent (3%) of the sum collected from each such city during such period as a charge by the state for its services specified in this subchapter, and the amount so deducted shall be deposited by the Treasurer of State to the credit of the account of the Constitutional Officers Fund and the State Central Services Fund.(b)(1) The Treasurer of State is authorized to retain in the suspense account of any city a portion of the city's share of the tax collected under this subchapter. Such balance so retained in the suspense account shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the amount remitted to the city.(2) The Treasurer of State is authorized to make refunds from the suspense account of any city for overpayments made to such accounts, after such refunds have been approved by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration, and to redeem dishonored checks and drafts deposited to the credit of the suspense account of such cities.(c)(1) When any city shall adopt the local sales and use tax and shall thereafter abolish such tax, the Treasurer of State shall retain in the suspense account of such city for a period of one (1) year five percent (5%) of the final remittance to such city at the time of termination of collection of such tax in the city to cover possible refunds for overpayment of the tax and to redeem dishonored checks and drafts deposited to the credit of such accounts.(2) After one (1) year has elapsed after the effective date of abolishment of such tax, the Treasurer of State shall remit the balance of such account to the city and close the account. After this one-year period has lapsed and the account is closed, no refund will be allowed.(d) Any moneys collected which as indicated by a certified copy of an ordinance of the city previously filed with the secretary and the Treasurer of State are pledged to secure lease rentals or the payment of bonds authorized by this subchapter shall not be deposited into the State Treasury but shall be deposited by the Treasurer of State into banks designated by the city as cash funds and transmitted to the city subject to the charges payable and retainage authorized in this section. Charges deducted shall be transmitted to the Treasurer of State, and amounts retained shall be retained by the Treasurer of State as cash funds.(e)(1) Except for revenue collected under subdivision (e)(2) of this section, money collected from a tax on aviation fuel by a city where a regional airport as described by the Regional Airport Act, § 14-362-101 et seq., is located shall not be deposited into the State Treasury but shall be deposited as cash funds by the Treasurer of State into a bank or banks designated by the regional airport located within the levying city or within the county and transmitted to the regional airport, subject to the charges by the state for its services as specified in this section.(2) Revenue derived from a tax on aviation fuel in effect on December 30, 1987, is not subject to this subsection.(f) Except for revenue collected under subsection (e) of this section, money collected that is derived from a tax on aviation fuel levied by a city that is not dedicated to a specific purpose and may legally be used for any lawful purpose shall not be deposited into the State Treasury but shall be deposited as cash funds by the Treasurer of State into a bank or banks designated by the city and transmitted directly to the publicly owned airport where the aviation fuel was sold, subject to the charges by the state for its services as specified in this section.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 4430, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 4429, eff. 7/1/2019.Acts 1981 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 25, § 7; 1983, No. 726, § 5; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-4529; Acts 1997, No. 1176, § 12; 2007, No. 166, § 5; 2009, No. 840, § 7.