Ark. Code § 26-74-214
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-74-214 - Disposition of funds
(a)
(1) The Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration shall maintain a record of the total amount of tax collected pursuant to this subchapter and other subchapters authorizing county sales and use taxes in each county and shall deposit all such revenues with the Treasurer of State.
(2)
(A) Upon receipt of the funds, the Treasurer of State shall deduct three percent (3%) of the funds as a charge by the state for its services as specified in this subchapter and all other subchapters authorizing county sales and use taxes and shall credit the three percent (3%) to the Constitutional Officers Fund and the State Central Services Fund.
(B) In addition, the Treasurer of State may retain in the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund an amount not to exceed five percent (5%) of the total amount received from the tax levied by each county, to be used by the Treasurer of State to:
(i) Make remittances to the county for rebates made by the county for taxes in excess of amounts specified by the particular county ordinances paid by a taxpayer on a single transaction;
(ii) Make refunds for overpayment of the taxes; and
(iii) Redeem dishonored checks and drafts received and deposited into the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund.
(b)
(1) Except as set forth in subsections (f)-(h) of this section, all funds received by the Treasurer of State from the sales tax levied by each county after deducting the three percent (3%) for the Constitutional Officers Fund and the State Central Services Fund shall be deposited into the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund and shall be credited to the account of the county in which it was collected.
(2)
(A)
(i) The Treasurer of State shall monthly transmit to the county treasurer and to the city treasurer of each municipality located in a county levying the tax authorized in this subchapter and all other subchapters authorizing county sales and use taxes their per capita share, if any, of the moneys received by the Treasurer of State from all of the sales taxes levied by the county and credited to the account of the county in the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund.
(ii) The county treasurer of any county that has levied a sales tax pursuant to this subchapter and that rebates taxes paid on a single transaction in excess of a specified amount shall monthly certify to the Treasurer of State the total amount of rebates paid since the preceding certification, and the Treasurer of State shall remit that amount to the county treasurer from the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund.
(B)
(i) If the ballot is silent on the method of distribution, it shall be per capita among the county and each municipality located within the county unless an interlocal agreement is executed between the affected county and its municipalities indicating a different distribution.
(ii) If an interlocal agreement is used, a copy of the interlocal agreement shall be furnished to the Treasurer of State and the distribution of the tax shall be as agreed upon in the interlocal agreement.
(iii) The ballot shall specify the method of distribution contained in the interlocal agreement if any method of distribution other than a per capita share is to be used.
(iv) A copy of the ballot shall be furnished to the Treasurer of State.
(c)
(1) Funds received by the counties and municipalities pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter may be used by the counties and municipalities for any purpose for which the county general funds or the city general funds may be used, subject to designations set forth in the ballot, if any.
(2)
(A) The ballot for the tax may provide for distribution to a public entity in the county other than a municipality or a county.
(B) In the case of allocations other than to a county or municipality, the Treasurer of State shall transmit funds to the county treasurer, and the county treasurer shall promptly transmit the funds to the designated public entity.
(3) If the funds received are as a result of a ballot dedicating all or a portion of a tax to a technical college, community college, two-year college, or satellite campus of a community college for capital improvements or for maintenance and operation, the Treasurer of State shall transmit tax funds for the college to the county treasurer, and the county treasurer shall promptly transmit the funds to the college for which the tax was approved.
(d) The Treasurer of State may make refunds for overpayment of the county sales tax and redeem dishonored checks and drafts issued in payment of the county sales tax from the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund.
(e)
(1) When any tax adopted by a county pursuant to this subchapter is abolished, the secretary shall retain in the account of that county in the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund for a period of one (1) year an amount equal to five percent (5%) of the final remittance to the county and municipalities in the county at the time of termination of the collection of the tax to:
(A) Cover possible rebates by the county;
(B) Cover refunds for overpayment of taxes; and
(C) Redeem dishonored checks and drafts deposited to the credit of the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund.
(2) After one (1) year has elapsed after the effective date of the abolition of the tax in any county, the secretary shall transfer the balance in that county's account to the county and municipalities in the county and shall close the account.
(f)
* * *