Ark. Code § 26-74-214
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-74-214 - Disposition of funds
(a)
(1) The Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration shall maintain a record of the total amount of tax collected pursuant to this subchapter and other subchapters authorizing county sales and use taxes in each county and shall deposit all such revenues with the Treasurer of State.
* * *
(i) The Treasurer of State shall monthly transmit to the county treasurer and to the city treasurer of each municipality located in a county levying the tax authorized in this subchapter and all other subchapters authorizing county sales and use taxes their per capita share, if any, of the moneys received by the Treasurer of State from all of the sales taxes levied by the county and credited to the account of the county in the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund.
(ii) The county treasurer of any county that has levied a sales tax pursuant to this subchapter and that rebates taxes paid on a single transaction in excess of a specified amount shall monthly certify to the Treasurer of State the total amount of rebates paid since the preceding certification, and the Treasurer of State shall remit that amount to the county treasurer from the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund.
(B)
(i) If the ballot is silent on the method of distribution, it shall be per capita among the county and each municipality located within the county unless an interlocal agreement is executed between the affected county and its municipalities indicating a different distribution.
(ii) If an interlocal agreement is used, a copy of the interlocal agreement shall be furnished to the Treasurer of State and the distribution of the tax shall be as agreed upon in the interlocal agreement.
(iii) The ballot shall specify the method of distribution contained in the interlocal agreement if any method of distribution other than a per capita share is to be used.
(iv) A copy of the ballot shall be furnished to the Treasurer of State.
(c)
(1) Funds received by the counties and municipalities pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter may be used by the counties and municipalities for any purpose for which the county general funds or the city general funds may be used, subject to designations set forth in the ballot, if any.
(2)
(A) The ballot for the tax may provide for distribution to a public entity in the county other than a municipality or a county.
(B) In the case of allocations other than to a county or municipality, the Treasurer of State shall transmit funds to the county treasurer, and the county treasurer shall promptly transmit the funds to the designated public entity.
(3) If the funds received are as a result of a ballot dedicating all or a portion of a tax to a technical college, community college, two-year college, or satellite campus of a community college for capital improvements or for maintenance and operation, the Treasurer of State shall transmit tax funds for the college to the county treasurer, and the county treasurer shall promptly transmit the funds to the college for which the tax was approved.
* * *
(1) When any tax adopted by a county pursuant to this subchapter is abolished, the secretary shall retain in the account of that county in the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund for a period of one (1) year an amount equal to five percent (5%) of the final remittance to the county and municipalities in the county at the time of termination of the collection of the tax to:
(A) Cover possible rebates by the county;
(B) Cover refunds for overpayment of taxes; and
(C) Redeem dishonored checks and drafts deposited to the credit of the Local Sales and Use Tax Trust Fund.
(2) After one (1) year has elapsed after the effective date of the abolition of the tax in any county, the secretary shall transfer the balance in that county's account to the county and municipalities in the county and shall close the account.
(f)
(1) As indicated by a certified copy of an ordinance of the quorum court of the county previously filed with the secretary and the Treasurer of State, any moneys collected that are pledged to secure lease rentals or the payment of bonds authorized by this subchapter shall not be deposited into the State Treasury but shall be deposited by the Treasurer of State into a bank or banks designated by the county, as cash funds, and transmitted to the county subject to the charges payable and retainage authorized in this section.
(2) Charges deducted shall be transmitted to the Treasurer of State, and amounts retained shall be retained by the secretary as cash funds.
(g)
(1) Except for revenue collected under subdivision (g)(2) of this section, money collected that is derived from a tax on aviation fuel levied by a county where a regional airport as described by the Regional Airport Act, § 14-362-101 et seq., is located shall not be deposited into the State Treasury but shall be deposited as cash funds by the Treasurer of State into a bank or banks designated by the regional airport located within the levying county and transmitted to the regional airport, subject to the charges by the state for its services as specified in this section.
(2) Revenue derived from a tax on aviation fuel in effect on December 30, 1987, is not subject to this section.
(h) Money collected that is derived from a tax on aviation fuel levied by a county that is not dedicated to a specific purpose and may legally be used for any lawful purpose shall not be deposited into the State Treasury but shall be deposited as cash funds by the Treasurer of State into a bank or banks designated by the county and transmitted directly to the publicly owned airport where the aviation fuel was sold, subject to the charges by the state for its services as specified in this section.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 4376, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 4375, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 4374, eff. 7/1/2019.
* * *