Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-59-106 - Amount of tax imposed - Resident estates(a) A tax is imposed upon the transfer of real estate and personal property of every kind owned by every person who at the time of death was a resident of the State of Arkansas, the amount of which shall be a sum equal to the federal credit allowable under the federal estate tax laws, 26 U.S.C. § 2001 et seq., as in effect on January 1, 2002.(b) Ownership of property shall include a share or certificate of indebtedness or other evidence of stock ownership in a foreign company or corporation, which share or certificate is present in this state.(c)(1)(A) If any portion of the property of the estate is located in another state and the other state participates in the federal credit allowable, then the Arkansas tax shall be the proportional part of the credit allowable as the Arkansas property bears to the entire estate.(B) However, if the other state shall have a reciprocal provision as to the nontaxability of property of a nonresident, then all of the federal credit allowable shall be paid to this state.(2) However, if no federal estate tax is imposed upon the transfer of property, no Arkansas estate tax shall be imposed on the transfer of property.Acts 1941, No. 136, § 3; 1945, No. 294, § 2; 1953, No. 188, § 1; 1983, No. 379, § 17; A.S.A. 1947, § 63-103; Acts 1999, No. 1126, § 40; 2003, No. 645, § 2.