Ark. Code § 26-26-310
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-26-310 - [Effective 90 days after sine die adjournment] Certification of amount of property tax reduction
(a)
(1) On or before March 31 of each year, the county collector of each county shall certify to the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State the amount of the real property tax reduction provided in § 26-26-1118.
(2)
(A) After receipt of the certification from the county collectors, the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State shall determine the proportionate share of the total statewide reduction attributable to each county.
(B)
(i) At the end of each month, the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State shall determine the balance in the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund and certify it to the Treasurer of State.
(ii) The Treasurer of State shall make distributions from the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund to each county treasurer in accordance with the county's proportionate share of the total statewide property tax reduction for that calendar year resulting from the provisions of § 26-26-1118.
(iii)
(a) Effective January 1, 2006, the Treasurer of State shall make a monthly distribution from the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund to each county treasurer.
(b) The distributions for January, February, and March shall be in accordance with the county's proportionate share of the total statewide property tax reduction as of the final county certification of the previous year.
(c) Beginning in April of each year, the distribution from the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund to each county treasurer shall be in accordance with the county's proportionate share of the total statewide property tax reduction for that calendar year under § 26-26-1118.
(C)
(i) If the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State has not received all of the certifications from the county collectors, then the distribution of the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund shall be as follows until all certifications have been received:
(a) The total amount of the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund to be distributed shall equal the total amount in the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund multiplied by the proportion of the previous year's total property assessment, less tangible personal property and property owned by utilities and regulated carriers, of the counties that have certified, divided by the previous year's total property assessment, less tangible personal property and property owned by utilities and regulated carriers in the state; and
(b) Each county that has certified its property tax reduction shall receive an amount of the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund, as adjusted in subdivision (a)(2)(C)(i)(a) of this section, equal to the county's proportionate share of the total property tax reduction of the counties that have certified their property tax reductions.
(ii) However, until all counties have certified their property tax reductions to the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State, no county shall receive more than seventy-five percent (75%) of its certified property tax reduction.
(3)
(A)
(i) Funds so received by the county treasurers shall be credited to the county property tax relief fund.
(ii) Ninety-six percent (96%) of the funds shall be allocated and distributed to the various taxing entities within the county that levy ad valorem taxes.
(iii) The allocation shall be based on a certification from the county collector of the amount of the real property tax reduction per taxing entity provided in § 26-26-1118.
(iv)
(a) The four percent (4%) retained in the county property tax relief fund is the commission of the county collector as authorized under § 21-6-305(a)(4).
(b) This commission shall become a part of the total commission of the county collector.
(v) These funds are subject to § 21-6-305(d).
(B) Funds so received by the various taxing units shall be used for the same purposes and in the same proportions as otherwise provided by law.
(b)
(1) Distributions to each county shall continue on a monthly basis from the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund until the full amount certified by the county collectors, as of November 15 of each year, has been paid.
(2)
(A) In no event shall the amount distributed to a county during a calendar year from the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund exceed the final amount certified by the county collector as of November 15 as the property tax reduction for that calendar year resulting from § 26-26-1118.
(B) If a county is paid in excess of its proportionate share, the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State may reduce payments made to the county for the subsequent calendar year until the overpayment is recovered.
(C)
(i) On or before December 31 of each year, the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State, in cooperation with the Legislative Council and the Legislative Auditor, shall determine that portion of the balance remaining in the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund that is in excess of the required reimbursement to the counties and shall certify the excess to the Treasurer of State.
(ii) Beginning December 31, 2005, and on December 31 of each subsequent year, the Treasurer of State shall:
(a) Calculate each county's proportionate share of one million dollars ($1,000,000) based on the proportions used to reimburse the county for property tax reductions under subsection (a) of this section;
(b) Transfer the amount calculated under subdivision (b)(2)(C)(ii)(a) of this section to the county treasurer for allocation to the county assessor for use by the county assessor for the costs of administering Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 79, including without limitation costs for personnel, equipment, services, and postage used in the administration of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 79;
(c) Distribute two million dollars ($2,000,000) from the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund to the counties in the state using the formula stated in § 19-5-602(c)(1)(A); and
* * *