Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 24-11-425 - Benefits - Death of active or retired member(a)(1)(A) If any active police officer or any retired member dies from any cause, leaving a surviving spouse, then the board of trustees shall direct a monthly pension during the surviving spouse's life in an amount equal to the lesser of the: (i) Pension attached to the 
* * *
of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) monthly as long as the dependent parent remains unmarried.(c) The minimum benefit provided in this section shall be paid to all qualified survivors regardless of whether they were already receiving benefits or become eligible for the first time after June 17, 1981.(d)(1) If any police officer marries after retirement, that surviving spouse may be entitled to a pension under this subchapter if he or she has been married to the police officer for a period of at least five (5) years, if the board of trustees for the fund decides to extend this benefit for its members and if the pension fund will be actuarially sound as determined by the actuary for the Arkansas Fire and Police Pension Review Board after this benefit increase is extended to members.(2) If any police officer who retired after June 12, 1964, and before June 20, 1964, marries after retirement, that surviving spouse shall be entitled to a pension under this subchapter if he or she has been married to the police officer for a period of at least two (2) years and if the actuarial soundness of the fund will not be adversely affected.(e)(1) In addition to the monthly pension provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the board shall order and direct the payment of the sum of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) per month to each child under eighteen (18) years of age. However, the payment shall continue to each child over eighteen (18) years of age as long as the child is a full-time student but not beyond the child's twenty-third birthday unless he or she is a dependent child who is physically or mentally permanently disabled.(2) The board may continue a benefit for life for a dependent child who is physically or mentally permanently disabled and this fact is certified to the board by a physician on the board. The board may first require that a second evaluation be performed by another physician to be named by the board, and it shall review the child's disabled status from time to time, but at least every five (5) years.(f)(1) The sum total of the pension to be paid the surviving spouse or the qualifying child of the deceased police officer shall not exceed one-half (½) of the salary attached to the rank the police officer held at the time of his or her death or the monthly pension amount being paid to the deceased police officer at the time of his or death, whichever is greater.(2) However, the limit on the sum total amount under subdivision (f)(1) of this section may be exceeded through benefit increases authorized under § 24-11-102.(g)(1) If any surviving spouse, surviving former spouse, or child shall marry, he or she shall thereafter receive no further pension under this subchapter except that if he or she is a surviving spouse of a police officer who is killed while in the official performance of his or her duties, then any such surviving spouse's or former spouse's benefits shall continue.(2) Benefits may be restored to a surviving spouse whose benefits had been terminated prior to or after August 1, 1997, upon his or her application to and approval by the board.(h)(1) When entitled to a pension as provided by this subchapter, a surviving spouse, child, or dependent parent shall make application to the board through the secretary of the board on a form to be provided by the board.(2) Accompanying the application shall be proof of the marriage of the decedent to the surviving spouse claimant.(3) Proof of the birth of children shall be shown by the baptismal or board of health certificates.(4) All applications and proof shall be retained in the custody of the board, and due notice of that action shall be registered by the secretary in his or her office.(i) Every member of the department must file with the secretary the names of those persons to whom death benefits are to be paid and the relationship of the beneficiary to the decedent.Acts 1937, No. 250, §§ 8, 13, 19; Pope's Dig., §§ 9863, 9868, 9874; Acts 1953, No. 86, § 2; 1965, No.
* * *