Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 24-11-425 - Benefits - Death of active or retired member(a)(1)(A) If any active police officer or any retired member dies from any cause, leaving a surviving spouse, then the board of trustees shall direct a monthly pension during the surviving spouse's life in an amount equal to the lesser of the: (i) Pension attached to the rank of the deceased police officer at the time of his or her death; or(ii) Monthly pension amount being paid to the deceased police officer at the time of his or her death.(B) In no event shall the benefit of the surviving spouse be less than three hundred fifty dollars ($350) per month.(2) If any active police officer or any retired member dies from any cause and leaves no surviving spouse but has a surviving child or children under the age of eighteen (18) who have not completed high school, then the board shall direct a monthly pension benefit to the surviving child or children under the age of eighteen (18) in an aggregate amount to the children equal to the pension attached to the rank of the deceased police officer at the time of his or her death, but in no event shall the benefits to the surviving children be less than three hundred fifty dollars ($350) per month. However, if any child enrolls in an institution of higher learning after completing high school, then the payment shall continue as long as the child is a full-time student but not beyond the child's twenty-third birthday unless he or she is a dependent child who is physically or mentally permanently disabled.(3)(A) The board may continue a benefit for life for a dependent child who is physically or mentally permanently disabled and this fact is certified to the board by a physician.(B) The board may first require that a second evaluation be performed by another physician to be named by the board, and they shall review the child's disabled status from time to time, but at least every five (5) years.(4)(A)(i) Beginning July 1, 2007, if a retired member dies from any cause and leaves a surviving former spouse who was receiving a portion of the retired member's retirement benefit and also leaves a surviving spouse entitled to benefits under subdivision (a)(1) of this section, then until the surviving former spouse or surviving spouse dies or remarries, the surviving former spouse shall continue to receive the same benefit he or she was receiving when the retired member died.(ii) Upon the death or remarriage of the surviving former spouse, the monthly pension of the surviving spouse shall be increased to the pension attached to the rank of the deceased police officer at the time of his or her death.(B) A surviving former spouse shall not be entitled to any benefit increases approved by the board for its members.(b) If the police officer leaves no surviving spouse or children but does leave a dependent parent, the board shall pay the dependent parent the sum of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) monthly as long as the dependent parent remains unmarried.(c) The minimum benefit provided in this section shall be paid to all qualified survivors regardless of whether they were already
* * *
after retirement, that surviving spouse may be entitled to a pension under this subchapter if he or she has been married to the police officer for a period of at least five (5) years, if the board of trustees for the fund decides to extend this benefit for its members and if the pension fund will be actuarially sound as determined by the actuary for the Arkansas Fire and Police Pension Review Board after this benefit increase is extended to members.(2) If any police officer who retired after June 12, 1964, and before June 20, 1964, marries after retirement, that surviving spouse shall be entitled to a pension under this subchapter if he or she has been married to the police officer for a period of at least two (2) years and if the actuarial soundness of the fund will not be adversely affected.(e)(1) In addition to the monthly pension provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the board shall order and direct the payment of the sum of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) per month to each child under eighteen (18) years of age. However, the payment shall continue to each child over eighteen (18) years of age as long as the child is a full-time student but not beyond the child's twenty-third birthday unless he or she is a dependent child who is physically or mentally permanently disabled.(2) The board may continue a benefit for life for a dependent child who is physically or mentally permanently disabled and this fact is certified to the board by a physician on the board. The board may first require that a second evaluation be performed by another physician to be named by the board, and it shall review the child's disabled status from time to time, but at least every five (5) years.(f)(1) The sum total of the pension to be paid the surviving spouse or the qualifying child of the deceased police officer shall not exceed one-half (½) of the salary attached to the rank the police officer held at the time of his or her death or the monthly pension amount being paid to the deceased police officer at the time of his or death, whichever is greater.(2) However, the limit on the sum total amount under subdivision (f)(1) of this section may be exceeded through benefit increases authorized under § 24-11-102.(g)(1) If any surviving spouse, surviving former spouse, or child shall marry, he or she shall thereafter receive no further pension under this subchapter except that if he or she is a surviving spouse of a police officer who is killed while in the official performance of his or her duties, then any such surviving spouse's or former spouse's benefits shall continue.(2) Benefits may be restored to a surviving spouse whose benefits had been terminated prior to or after August 1, 1997, upon his or her application to and approval by the board.(h)(1)
* * *