Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 23-4-410 - Authority of commission to fix rates - Apportionment of increase(a) If after the investigation and hearing thereon the Arkansas Public Service Commission finds the new rate to be unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of the law or rules of the commission, it shall determine and fix the just and reasonable rate to be charged or applied by the utility for the service in question, from and after the time the new rate took effect.(b) Until rate schedules in compliance with the commission's order can be filed and approved, any rate increase allowed in the commission's order shall be apportioned among all classes of customers and shall become effective on all bills rendered thereafter through a temporary surcharge or other equitable means, as shall be prescribed in the order.(c) The public utility or any party to a proceeding before the commission to consider an application for a general change in rates and charges may, according to the commission's rules and procedures, present evidence regarding a requested return on common equity in a filing, including without limitation: (1) The basis for the requested return on common equity, including quantitative analysis based on widely accepted methodologies, current market data, qualitative discussion, and analysis of factors that influence the requested return on common equity;(2) Evidence that the requested return on common equity is comparable to values that have recently been approved for public utilities that are delivering similar services with corresponding risks within this state and in other similar regulatory jurisdictions in the same general part of the country;(3) Evidence of the financial, business, and other risks faced by the utility, including regulatory oversight, numbers and types of customers, rate mechanisms, cost allocation methods, rate levels, rate design, reliability, and quality of service, as compared to those faced by utilities delivering similar services within this state and in other similar regulatory jurisdictions in the same general part of the country; and(4) Any other information, including without limitation:(B) Relevant commentary from ratings agencies and investment analysts;(C) Independent analysis of utility industry trends;(E) Any other relevant information.(d) If any evidence is presented as described in subsection (c) of this section, the commission shall discuss that evidence and demonstrate in its order that it considered the evidence in making its findings. The commission shall make its findings based on substantial evidence.(e) The allowance for funds used during construction that will be accrued and capitalized and included as a component of the costs recoverable through rates approved by the commission shall be determined according to the requirements of the uniform system of accounts adopted by the commission in its rules. The rate of return on common equity to be used shall be the rate of return on common equity most recently approved by the commission for the utility.(f) An electric cooperative corporation established under the Electric Cooperative Corporation Act, § 23-18-301 et seq., is not subject to subsections (c) and (d) of this section.Amended by Act 2015, No. 725,§ 1, eff. 3/27/2015.Acts 1935, No. 324, § 18; Pope's Dig., § 2081; Acts 1955, No. 31, § 1; 1975 (Extended Sess., 1976), No. 1181, § 1; 1980 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 4, § 1; 1981 (Ex. Sess.), No. 30, § 2; 1983, No. 911, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 73-217; reen. Acts 1987, No. 994, § 1.