Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 21-6-310 - Officers and employees generally - Disposition of funds(a)(1) All fees, fines, penalties, and other moneys collected by any county officer, deputy, or county employee shall be deposited with the county treasurer on the first day of each month or within ten (10) days thereafter, and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be placed in the county general fund.(2) Inmate commissary trust account balances belonging to the inmate and held by the county sheriff are not deemed county funds and are not subject to this section.(b) The county treasurer shall keep a complete and accurate record of the receipt of such moneys and shall provide a written receipt to the person or office making such a deposit.Amended by Act 2015, No. 741,§ 4, eff. 1/1/2016.Amended by Act 2013, No. 1158,§ 3, eff. 8/16/2013.Amended by Act 2013, No. 405,§ 2, eff. 8/16/2013.Acts 1975, No. 127, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 12-1741.