Ark. Code § 19 app. 15
SECTION 12. SOURCES OF REPAYMENT.
(a) Without in any way limiting the general obligation of the State of Arkansas to repay the bonds, the designated tax revenues (as such term is defined in Section 2 hereof) are hereby specifically pledged to the payment of the debt service on the bonds.
(b) Pursuant to certain acts of the 80th General Assembly, the State Treasurer has been authorized to establish in the State Highway and Transportation Department Fund a special account, known as the "1995 Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account," and shall deposit therein all designated tax revenues. In addition, pursuant to certain acts of the 80th General Assembly, the State Treasurer has been authorized to establish in the State Highway and Transportation Department Fund a special account, known as the Highway Resurfacing and Rehabilitation Account. The Commission is authorized to pledge to the repayment of the bonds the full faith and credit of the State, as provided in Section 11 of this Act, and to grant a lien upon the funds on deposit in the 1995 Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account and the Highway Resurfacing and Rehabilitation Account in the State Highway and Transportation Department Fund.
(c) On or before commencement of each fiscal year, the Commission in consultation with the Chief Fiscal Officer shall determine the estimated amount required for payment of debt service due on each series of bonds issued and outstanding under this Act during such fiscal year, and shall certify such estimated amount to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall then make transfers from the 1995 Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account in the State Highway and Transportation Department Fund to the trustees for each series of bonds, in such amounts and at such times as shall be specified in the indentures, to pay the maturing debt service on each series of bonds issued and outstanding under this Act. The State Treasurer shall make such additional transfers as the Commission shall certify as being required under the indentures to enable the Commission to establish and thereafter maintain with the trustee for each series of bonds a reserve or reserves for payment of debt service on each series of bonds. Upon certification from the Commission, the State Treasurer may also make transfers of designated amounts from the Highway Resurfacing and Rehabilitation Account in the State Highway and Transportation Department Fund to the trustees or to the 1995 Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account for payment of debt service due on each series of bonds issued and outstanding.
(d) The obligation to make transfers from the 1995 Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account in the State Highway and Transportation Department Fund for the payment of debt service on, and, if applicable, a reserve for, each series of bonds shall constitute a first charge against amounts on deposit therein. Funds on deposit in the 1995 Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account in the State Highway and Transportation Department Fund in excess of the amounts required to pay debt service on the bonds and for a reasonable reserve may be used for highway improvements of the Commission, as defined in this Act, and for the redemption of bonds prior to maturity in the manner and in accordance with the provisions pertaining to redemption prior to maturity, as set forth in the trust indentures authorizing or securing each series of bonds.
(e) In the event that there are insufficient amounts in the 1995 Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account in the State Highway and Transportation Department Fund to pay the debt service on bonds issued and outstanding under this Act, or to fund any necessary reserves at the required level, the State Treasurer shall, to the extent permitted by law, transfer additional amounts thereto from the general revenues of the State.
(f) Prior to the beginning of each fiscal biennium, the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State shall determine the portion of revenues attributable to economic growth within Arkansas which is a direct result of highway improvements which are financed by the bonds issued pursuant to this act and certify such amount to the Governor. If such revenues are appropriated by the General Assembly for repayment of bonds, the Treasurer of the State shall then transfer that amount from general revenues to the 1995 Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account.