Ark. Code § 19 app. 15
SECTION 11. GENERAL OBLIGATION.
(a) All bonds issued under this Act shall be direct general obligations of the State of Arkansas, for the payment of the debt service on which the full faith and credit of the State of Arkansas are hereby irrevocably pledged so long as the bonds are outstanding. The bonds shall be payable from the 1995 Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement Bond Account and general revenues of the state as that term is defined in the Revenue Stabilization Law of Arkansas, Ark. Code Ann. § 19-5-101 et seq., and such amount of general revenues as is necessary is hereby pledged to the payment of debt service on the bonds, and shall be and remain pledged for those purposes.
(b) This Act shall constitute a contract between the State of Arkansas and the registered owners of all bonds issued hereunder which shall never be impaired, and any violation of its terms, whether under purported legislative authority or otherwise, may be enjoined by the Chancery Court of Pulaski County upon the complaint of any bond owner or any taxpayer. The court shall, in any suit against the Commission, the State Treasurer, or other appropriate officer or official of the state, prevent a diversion of any funds pledged in accordance with this Act and shall compel the restoration of diverted funds, by injunction or mandamus. Also, and without limitation as to any other appropriate remedy at law or in equity, any bond owner may, by an appropriate action, including, without limitation, injunction or mandamus, compel the performance of all covenants and obligation of the State, its officers and officials, hereunder.
(c) This Act shall not create any right of any character with respect to the bonds and no right of any character with respect to the bonds shall arise under or pursuant to it, unless and until the first series of bonds authorized by this Act shall have been sold and delivered.