Ark. Code § 19 app. 15
SECTION 5. ELECTION.
(a) No bonds shall be issued under this Act unless the issuance of bonds has been approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the state voting on the question at a state-wide election called by proclamation of the Governor. Such election may be in conjunction with a general election or it may be a special election. Notice of such election shall be published by the Secretary of State in a newspaper of general circulation in the state at least thirty (30) days prior to such election, and notice thereof shall be mailed to each county board of election commissioners and the sheriff of each county at least sixty (60) days prior to such election.
(b) It shall not be necessary, in the case of the notice or proclamation for the election, to publish this Act in its entirety, but the notice or proclamation shall state that the election is to be held for the purpose of submitting to the people the following proposition, in substantially the form set forth herein:
"Authorizing the Arkansas State Highway Commission to issue State of Arkansas Highway Construction and Improvement General Obligation Bonds (the "Bonds") in a total principal amount not to exceed $3,500,000,000. If approved, such Bonds will be issued in series of various principal amounts from time to time for the purpose of paying the cost of highway construction and improvements in the State of Arkansas. The Bonds shall be issued pursuant to the authority of and the terms set forth in Amendment 20 to the Arkansas Constitution and the Arkansas Highway General Obligation Bond Act of 1995 (the "Act").
The Bonds shall be general obligations of the State of Arkansas, secured by and payable from the general revenues of the State. The Bonds will be payable first from certain designated revenues, specifically: portions of the proceeds of a five cent per gallon increase in the excise tax on distillate special fuels (diesel and other related products), if such tax increase is approved by the voters, revenues derived from an additional one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) excise tax on gross proceeds or gross receipts (sales tax) and from an additional one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) compensating excise tax (use tax), portions of the proceeds of a wholesale excise tax at the rate of six and one-half percent on motor fuel (gasoline and related products); revenues derived from economic growth directly attributable to highway improvements financed by the bonds; and any other revenues designated by the General Assembly for such purpose.
The wholesale excise tax on motor fuel, the sales tax and the use tax have already been levied, but such taxes will not be collected unless the bonds are hereby approved by the voters. If the bonds are hereby approved, the wholesale excise tax on motor fuel, the sales tax and the use tax will be collected so long as the bonds are outstanding. If the bonds are not hereby approved, such taxes will not be collected. The excise tax of five cents per gallon on distillate special fuels is being submitted to the voters for their approval elsewhere on this ballot."
(c) The ballot title and the proposition set forth in Section 5(b) shall be submitted by the Secretary of State to the Attorney General for approval in substantially the following form:
Click here to view form.
(d) The county boards of election commissioners in each of the several counties of the state shall hold and conduct the election, and each such board is hereby authorized and directed to take such action with respect to the appointment of election officials and such other matters as is required by the laws of the state. The vote shall be canvassed and the result thereof declared in each county by such boards. The results shall, within ten (10) days after the date of the election, be certified by such county boards to the Secretary of State, who shall forthwith tabulate all returns so received and certify to the Governor the total vote for and against the proposition submitted pursuant to this Act.
(e) The result of the election shall be proclaimed by the Governor by the publication of such proclamation one (1) time in a newspaper of general circulation in the State of Arkansas, and the results as proclaimed shall be conclusive unless a complaint challenging the election results is filed within thirty (30) days after the date of such publication in the chancery court of Pulaski County.
(f) If a majority of the qualified electors voting on the proposition vote in favor of the issuance of the bonds, then the Commission shall proceed with the issuance of bonds in the manner and on the terms set forth in this Act. If a majority of the qualified electors voting on the proposition vote against the issuance of the bonds, none of the bonds authorized by this Act shall be issued. One subsequent election may be called by the Governor if the proposition fails, but such subsequent election may be held no earlier than six (6) months after the preceding election, but no later than December 31, 1996.