Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 18-44-128 - Attorney's fee(a) When any contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or material supplier who has filed a lien, as provided for in this chapter, gives notice thereof to the owner of property by any method permitted under § 18-44-115(b)(5) and the claim has not been paid within twenty (20) days from the date of service of the notice, and if the contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or material supplier is required to sue for the enforcement of his or her claim, the court shall allow the successful contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or material supplier a reasonable attorney's fee in addition to other relief to which he or she may be entitled.(b) If the owner is the prevailing party in the action, the court shall allow the owner a reasonable attorney's fee in addition to any other relief to which the owner may be entitled.Acts 1961, No. 240, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 51-639; Acts 1995, No. 1298, § 9; 2009, No. 454, § 5.