Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 18-15-507 - Damages(a)(1) The amount of damages to be paid the owner of the lands for the right-of-way for the use of the electric utility shall be determined and assessed irrespective of any other benefit that the owner may receive from any improvement proposed by the electric utility.(2)(A) If an owner of property petitions a court under § 18-15-504(e), the amount of damages, if any, payable to the owner for the use of preexisting lines of wire, cables, poles, or other structures by an electric utility to provide broadband services shall be limited to an amount sufficient to compensate the property owner for the increased interference, if any, with the owner's use of the property caused by any new or additional physical attachments to the preexisting facility for the purpose of providing broadband services.(B) Evidence of revenues or profits derived by an electric utility from providing broadband services is not admissible for any purpose in a proceeding under § 18-15-504(e).(b) In all cases in which damages for the right-of-way for the use of the electric utility shall have been assessed in the manner provided, it shall be the duty of the electric utility to deposit with the court or pay to the owners the amount so assessed and pay such costs as may be in the discretion of the court be adjudged against it within thirty (30) days after the assessment. Whereupon, it shall and may be lawful for the electric utility to enter upon, use, and have the right-of-way over the lands forever.(c) In all cases in which the electric utility shall not pay or deposit the amount of damages assessed pursuant to this section, §§ 18-15-501 - 18-15-506, § 18-15-508, and § 18-15-509 within thirty (30) days after the assessment, the electric utility shall forfeit all rights in the premises.Amended by Act 2013, No. 1130,§ 6, eff. 8/16/2013.Acts 1907, No. 120, §§ 11, 12, 15, p. 303; C. & M. Dig., §§ 4052, 4053, 4056; Pope's Dig., §§ 5054, 5055, 5058; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 35-311, 35-312, 35-315; Acts 2001, No. 1291, § 6; 2007, No. 739, § 5.