Ark. Code § 17-92-410
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 17-92-410 - Records of poison sales
(a) The proprietor shall at all times keep in his or her place of business a record book in which shall be entered all sales of the following, other than sales to physicians, dentists, veterinarians, and sales made on prescriptions of a physician, dentist, or veterinarian: arsenious acid, hydrocyanic acid, potassium cyanide, cyanide mixture, mercury bichloride, and strychnine and its salts, except in proper dosage in pill and tablet form.
(b)
(1) The record shall show in parallel columns: date of sale, name of article sold, quantity of article sold, purpose for which sold, name or initial of dispenser, and the signature and address of the purchaser. The record shall at all times during business hours be open for inspection by any police officer, sheriff, city or town representative, or any representative of the Arkansas State Board of Pharmacy and shall be preserved for a period of not less than two (2) years from the date of the last entry in the record.
(2) If the purchaser is a person not known to the seller, the seller shall require necessary identification to determine the true name and address of the purchaser.
Acts 1929, No. 72, §§ 12, 13; Pope's Dig., §§ 4633, 4634; Acts 1959, No. 92, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 72-1023, 72-1024.