Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 16-108-103 - Oath and powers of arbitrators and umpires(a)(1) Arbitrators and the umpire, if there is one, before they proceed to act, shall take an oath to decide the controversy submitted to them according to law and evidence and the equity of the case, to the best of their judgment, without favor or affection.(2) A certificate of the oath shall be returned to the court with the award.(b) They shall have power to examine either party, on oath, at the request of his or her adversary.(c)(1) Any one (1) of the arbitrators shall have power to issue subpoenas for witnesses to attend their sitting and give evidence touching the matters referred to them, to which all county sheriffs and other like officers shall give obedience.(2) Witnesses failing to attend before arbitrators at the time and place designated or who refuse to give evidence when they do attend shall be reported to the court by the arbitrators and proceeded against and punished as if the case had been pending in court.Civil Code, § 494; C. & M. Dig., §§ 419-421; Pope's Dig., §§ 456-458; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 34-503, 34-504.