Ark. Code § 16-90-106
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 16-90-106 - Informed defendant for felony required
(a) Judgment shall not be rendered against a defendant in case of felony, except in his or her presence. If the defendant is in custody, he or she shall be brought into court by the proper officer, and if not in custody, a bench warrant similar to the bench warrant on indictments shall be issued for his or her arrest.
(b) When the defendant appears for judgment, he or she must be informed by the court of the nature of the indictment, his or her plea, and the verdict thereon, if any. He or she must be asked if he or she has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him or her.
(c) He or she may show for cause against the judgment any sufficient ground for a new trial or for arrest of judgment.
(d) The law in relation to the punishment, pains, and penalties of all persons when convicted, so far as relates to him or her, and the sentence, shall be read to each convict. The consequences shall be fully declared to him or her, so that the person so convicted and sentenced shall in no instance be deemed ignorant of the sentence pronounced on him or her.
Rev. Stat., ch. 44, div. 3, art. 7, § 8; Crim. Code, §§ 280-282; C. & M. Dig., §§ 3234-3236, 3241; Pope's Dig., §§ 4074-4076, 4081; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 43-2302 -- 43-2305.