Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-42-205 - Elections in municipalities situated in different counties(a) In all municipal elections in municipalities situated in two (2) or more counties, a candidate for municipal office shall file for office with the county clerk of the county with the highest population of the municipality based upon the most recent city federal census. The county clerk of the county with the highest population shall certify the municipal candidate to the other counties.(b) An independent candidate shall file a nominating petition with the county clerk with the highest population in the municipality. The county clerk of the county with the highest population in the municipality shall verify the signatures on a nominating petition from that county and, if necessary to verify signatures from a different county, shall forward the petition to the appropriate county clerk. That county clerk shall return the petition to the county clerk of the county with the highest population in the municipality within five (5) days of receipt. The county clerk of the county with the highest population in the municipality shall certify the sufficiency of the petition and, in order for the name of the candidate to be printed on all ballots, shall file the certification with each county board of election commissioners where the municipal election will be held.(c) In all municipal elections in municipalities situated in two (2) or more counties, the county board of election commissioners in the county in which fewer residents of the municipality reside shall certify the election results in municipal offices and issues in that portion of the municipality located in such county to the election board of the county in which the greater number of residents of the municipality reside.(d) The county board of election commissioners in which the greater population of the municipality resides shall tabulate the votes cast on municipal offices and issues and shall certify the election results to the mayor of the municipality as provided in § 14-42-204.Acts 1969, No. 450, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-903.1; Acts 1997, No. 729, § 1.