Ark. Code § 12-12-1703
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 12-12-1703 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1)
(A) "Abuse" means with regard to any long-term care facility resident or any patient at the Arkansas State Hospital by a caregiver:
* * *
(7) "Exploitation" means the:
(A) Illegal or unauthorized use or management of an endangered person's or an impaired person's funds, assets, or property;
(B) Use of an adult endangered person's or an adult impaired person's power of attorney or guardianship for the profit or advantage of one's own self or another;
(C) The fraudulent or otherwise illegal, unauthorized, or improper act or process of a person, including a caregiver or fiduciary, that uses the resources of an endangered person, impaired person, or long-term care facility resident for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain, or that results in depriving the endangered person, impaired person, or long-term care facility resident of rightful access to or use of benefits, resources, belongings, or assets; or
(D) Misappropriation of property of a long-term care facility resident, that is, the deliberate misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful, temporary, or permanent use of a long-term care facility resident's belongings or money without the long-term care facility resident's consent;
(8)
(A) "Fiduciary" means a person or entity with the legal responsibility to:
(i) Make decisions on behalf of and for the benefit of another person; and
(ii) Act in good faith and with fairness.
(B) "Fiduciary" includes without limitation:
(i) A trustee;
(ii) A guardian;
(iii) A conservator;
(iv) An executor;
(v) An agent under financial power of attorney or healthcare power of attorney; or
(vi) A representative payee;
(9) "Imminent danger to health or safety" means a situation in which death or serious bodily harm could reasonably be expected to occur without intervention;
(10)
(A) "Impaired person" means a person:
(i) Eighteen (18) years of age or older who as a result of mental or physical impairment is unable to protect himself or herself from abuse, sexual abuse, neglect, or exploitation; or
(ii) Who is a long-term care facility resident and who as a result of mental or physical impairment is unable to protect himself or herself from abuse, sexual abuse, neglect, or exploitation.
(B) For purposes of this subchapter, a long-term care facility resident is presumed to be an impaired person.
(C) For purposes of this subchapter, a person who has a representative payee appointed for the person by the Social Security Administration or another authorized agency is presumed to be an impaired person in relation to adult maltreatment through financial exploitation;
(11) "Impairment" means a disability that grossly and chronically diminishes a person's physical or mental ability to live independently or provide self-care as determined through observation, diagnosis, evaluation, or assessment;
(12) "Long-term care facility" means:
(A) A nursing home;
(B) A residential care facility;
(C) A post-acute head injury retraining and residential facility;
(D) An assisted living facility;
(E) An intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities; or
(F) Any facility that provides long-term medical or personal care;
(13) "Long-term care facility resident" means a person, regardless of age, living in a long-term care facility;
(14) "Long-term care facility resident maltreatment" means abuse, exploitation, neglect, or sexual abuse of a long-term care facility resident;
(15) "Maltreated adult" means an adult who has been abused, exploited, neglected, physically abused, or sexually abused;
(16) "Maltreated person" means a person, regardless of age, who has been abused, exploited, neglected, physically abused, or sexually abused;
(17) "Neglect" means:
(A) An act or omission by an endangered person or an impaired person, for example, self-neglect; or
(B) An act or omission by a caregiver responsible for the care and supervision of an endangered person or an impaired person constituting:
(i) Negligently failing to provide necessary treatment, rehabilitation, care, food, clothing, shelter, supervision, or medical services to an endangered person or an impaired person;
(ii) Negligently failing to report health problems or changes in health problems or changes in the health condition of an endangered person or an impaired person to the appropriate medical personnel;
(iii) Negligently failing to carry out a treatment plan developed or implemented by the facility; or
(iv) Negligently failing to provide goods or services to a long-term care facility resident necessary to avoid physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness;
(18) "Negligently" means a person's failure to exercise the degree of care that a person of ordinary prudence would have exercised in the same circumstances;
(19)
(A) "Physical injury" means the impairment of a physical condition or the infliction of substantial pain on a person.
(B) If the person is an endangered person or an impaired person, there is a presumption that any physical injury resulted in the infliction of substantial pain;
(20) "Serious bodily harm" means sexual abuse, physical injury, or serious physical injury;
(21) "Serious physical injury" means physical injury to an endangered person or an impaired person that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ;
(22) "Sexual abuse" means deviate sexual activity, sexual contact, or sexual intercourse, as those terms are defined in § 5-14-101, with another person who is not the actor's spouse and who is incapable of consent because he or she is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless; and
(23) "Subject of the report" means:
(A) The endangered person or impaired person;
(B) The adult's legal guardian;
* * *