Ark. Code § 11-9-802
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 11-9-802 - Installments
(a) The first installment of compensation shall become due on the fifteenth day after the employer has notice of the injury or death, as provided in § 11-9-701, on which date all compensation then accrued shall be paid. Thereafter, compensation shall be paid every two (2) weeks except where the Workers' Compensation Commission directs that installment payments be made at other periods.
(b) If any installment of compensation payable without an award is not paid within fifteen (15) days after it becomes due, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, there shall be added to the unpaid installment an amount equal to eighteen percent (18%) thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, the installment unless notice of controversion is filed or an extension is granted the employer under § 11-9-803 or unless such nonpayment is excused by the commission after a showing by the employer that, owing to conditions over which he or she had no control, the installment could not be paid within the period prescribed.
(c) If any installment payable under the terms of an award is not paid within fifteen (15) days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, the installment unless review of the compensation order making the award is had as provided in §§ 11-9-711 and 11-9-712.
(d) Medical bills are payable within thirty (30) days after receipt by the respondent unless disputed as to compensability or amount.
(e) In the event that the commission finds the failure to pay any benefit is willful and intentional, the penalty shall be up to thirty-six percent (36%), payable to the claimant.
Init. Meas. 1948, No. 4, § 19, Acts 1949, p. 1420; Acts 1959, No. 167, § 1; 1981, No. 290, § 8; 1986 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 10, § 9; A.S.A. 1947, § 81-1319; Acts 1993, No. 796, § 37.