Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 11-9-106 - Penalties for misrepresentation(a)(1)(A) Any person or entity who willfully and knowingly makes any material false statement or representation, who willfully and knowingly omits or conceals any material information, or who willfully and knowingly employs any device, scheme, or artifice for the purpose of obtaining any benefit or payment, defeating or wrongfully increasing or wrongfully decreasing any claim for benefit or payment, or obtaining or avoiding workers' compensation coverage or avoiding payment of the proper insurance premium, or who aids and abets for any of said purposes, under this chapter shall be guilty of a Class D felony.(B) Fifty percent (50%) of any criminal fine imposed and collected under this subdivision (a)(1) or subdivision (a)(2) of this section shall be paid and allocated in accordance with applicable law to the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund administered by the Workers' Compensation Commission.(2) It is to be understood that any person or entity with whom any person identified in subdivision (a)(1) of this section has conspired to achieve the proscribed ends shall, by reason of such conspiracy, be guilty as a principal of a Class D felony.(b) A copy of subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be placed on all forms prescribed by the Workers' Compensation Commission for the use of injured employees claiming benefits and for the use of employers in responding to such employees' claims under this chapter.(c) Where the Workers' Compensation Commission or the Insurance Commissioner finds that false statements or representations were made willfully and knowingly, that material information was willfully and knowingly omitted or concealed, or that any device, scheme, or artifice was willfully and knowingly employed for the purpose of obtaining benefits or payments, obtaining, wrongfully increasing, wrongfully decreasing, or defeating any claim for benefit or payment, or obtaining or avoiding workers' compensation coverage or avoiding payment of the proper insurance premium under this chapter or that any other criminal violations related thereto were committed, the Chair of the Workers' Compensation Commission or the Insurance Commissioner shall refer the matter for appropriate action to the prosecuting attorney having criminal jurisdiction in the matter.(d)(1)(A)(i) There shall be established within the State Insurance Department a Workers' Compensation Fraud Investigation Unit, funded by the Workers' Compensation Commission, which will be headed and supervised by a director who may also serve as the director of any other designated insurance fraud investigation division within the department, in which event the director's compensation shall be paid solely from the funds of such insurance fraud investigation division.(ii) The unit is designated as a law enforcement agency.(B)(i) The unit herein designated will investigate workers' compensation fraud, additional criminal violations that may be related thereto, and any other insurance fraud matters as may be assigned at the discretion of the director.(ii) The Insurance
* * *