Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 11-10-314 - Disclosure of information(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, information obtained by the Director of the Division of Workforce Services from any employing unit or individual pursuant to the administration of this chapter, and the methods used by the Division of Workforce Services to identify and investigate fraudulent claims, and any determination as to the rights or status of any employer or individual made by the director pursuant to the administration of this chapter shall be held confidential, shall be protected by government privilege, and are exempt from the Freedom of Information Act of 1967, § 25-19-101 et seq.(2)(A) The information in subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall not be used in any action or proceeding before any court, administrative tribunal, or body except those created by this chapter unless the Division of Workforce Services is a party, a real party in interest, or a complainant therein or unless the litigation involves criminal actions associated with this chapter.(B) This information shall not be otherwise disclosed or be open to public inspection in any manner revealing the individual's or employing unit's identity.(b)(1) Upon request, information from the records of the Division of Workforce Services that concerns a claim for benefits shall be provided to any interested party to the extent necessary for the proper representation of his or her position in any proceeding under this chapter.(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other law:(A) Upon request, a claimant may be provided with any information contained only in the payment record of his or her unemployment insurance benefit claim or with information on his or her most recent monetary determination;(B) In the absence of a pending proceeding under this chapter, confidential information from the records of the Division of Workforce Services may upon request be provided only to an: (i) Individual to the extent that the information was provided by that individual; or(ii) Employer to the extent that the information was provided by that employer; and(C) Upon request, a job applicant may be provided with evidence of his or her registration for work.(3) An individual or employer who may obtain confidential information under this subsection may authorize the disclosure of the confidential information on his or her behalf on the basis of informed consent as follows:(A) To an agent who acts for or in the place of an individual or an employer by the authority of that individual or employer as follows:(i) Upon presentation of a written release from the individual or business being represented, or if a release is not practical, upon the presentation of a form of consent as is permitted by the agency in accordance with state law;(ii) In the case of an elected official performing constituent services, upon presentation by the official of reasonable evidence, including a letter from the individual or employer requesting the official's assistance or a written record of a telephone or electronic request from the individual or employer, that the
* * *