Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 11-10-314 - Disclosure of information(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, information obtained by the Director of the Division of Workforce Services from any employing unit or individual pursuant to the administration of this chapter, and the methods used by the Division of Workforce Services to identify and in
* * *
Department of Housing and Urban Development and representatives of a public housing agency shall be entitled to certain wage and unemployment compensation information with respect to individuals applying for or participating in any housing assistance program administered by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development as provided for in section 303 of the Social Security Act at 42 U.S.C. § 503 but only as and to the extent mandated by Section 904(c) of Pub. L. No. 100-628, the McKinney Homeless Act, and implementing regulations.(ii) All requests received by the director under this subsection shall be processed within three (3) business days.(B) The requesting agency shall reimburse the Division of Workforce Services for the costs incurred in providing the requested information.(i)(1)(A)(i) All records, files, and documents of the Division of Workforce Services pertaining to claims, benefit payments, assessments, contributions, disqualifications for benefits, removals of disqualifications for benefits, charges and credits to accounts, and classification of employers, wherever located, which relate in any way to an employer or an employee of the employer shall be made available at all times for examination by an affected employer, a claimant, or the duly authorized representative of an employer or a claimant.(ii) But no record, file, or document shall be removed from the custody of the Division of Workforce Services.(B)(i) Any information made available under this provision to a claimant shall be information pertaining only to that claimant.(ii) Any information made available under this provision to an affected employer shall be information pertaining only to that employer.(2) No finding of fact or conclusion of law contained in a decision of the Division of Workforce Services, an appeals hearing officer, the Board of Review, or a court obtained under this chapter shall have a preclusive effect in any other action or proceeding except proceedings under this chapter.(j)(1) To the extent necessary for the proper verification of transactions affecting his or her account as provided in §§ 11-10-701 - 11-10-715, upon receipt by the director of a request from an affected employer for information concerning benefits paid to a claimant who has been a base period employee of the employer, the director shall, as promptly as possible, furnish information regarding the periods of time for which benefits were paid and the amount of benefits chargeable to the employer that have been paid to the claimant up to the date of the employer's request for each worker the employer properly identifies in his or her request by Social Security number and name.(2) However, information regarding benefits charged more than one (1) year prior to the last computation date may not be given.(k)(1)(A) Upon receipt of a subpoena of a Workers' Compensation Commission administrative law judge by the director, information from an individual's claim record or from his or her application for work may be made available to the Workers' Compensation Commission for use in making administrative determinations under the Workers' Compensation Law, § 11-9-101 et seq., in court proceedings under that law, or in other actions reasonably necessary for the proper administration of the law.(B) Photocopies of Division of Workforce Services records containing the information shall be received in evidence in any court or administrative proceeding had under the law provided that the copies have been sealed with the official seal of the director.(2) The director shall not be obligated to make the information available unless: (A) The subpoena is delivered at least five (5) work days prior to the date the information is required; and(B) Payment of fifty dollars ($50.00) for the cost of producing the information is made or tendered at the time of service of the order or within three (3) working days of service of the order.(l)(1) Upon receipt of an order from a court of record of this state by the director for information pertaining to an individual's current wage file and unemployment benefit payment record as contained in the records of the Division of Workforce Services, the information shall be made available to the court for the purpose of determining an amount of support to be set during a proceeding for the establishment or collection of child support obligations, or both.(2) A photocopy of the records containing the information or a statement that no information for the requested individual is contained in the file of the Division of Workforce Services under the official seal of the director shall be received into evidence in the court of record.(3) The court order shall be satisfied by mailing the document under seal directly to the court of record within ten (10) working days of receipt of the court order unless a motion challenging the information is filed or a subpoena is issued requiring the appearance of an employee of the Division of Workforce Services with the court within thirty (30) days prior to the trial.(4) The director shall comply with the court order for information if the following conditions are met: (A) The order is delivered at least ten (10) workdays prior to the date that the information is required;(B) The court order includes the name and Social Security number of the individual for whom information is requested; and(C) The court order is accompanied by the payment of ten dollars ($10.00) by the moving party seeking the information to the Division of Workforce Services for costs associated with producing
* * *