Ark. Code § 11-10-106
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 11-10-106 - Penalties
(a)False Statement or Representation.
(1) Whoever makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefit or other payment under this chapter or under the unemployment compensation law of any state or of the United States Government, either for himself or herself or for any other person, shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty dollars ($20.00) nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or by imprisonment for not longer than thirty (30) days, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(2) Each false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact shall constitute a separate offense.
(b)Employer's False Statement or Representation.
(1) Any employing unit or any officer or agent of any employing unit or any other person who makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false, who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any individual entitled thereto or to avoid becoming or remaining subject hereto or to avoid or reduce any contribution or other payment required from an employing unit under this chapter, or who willfully fails or refuses to make any contributions or other payment or to furnish any report required hereunder or to produce or permit the inspection or copying of records as required hereunder shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty dollars ($20.00) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200) or by imprisonment for not longer than sixty (60) days, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(2) Each false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact and each day of the failure or refusal shall constitute a separate offense.
(c)Willful Violation.
(1) Any person who shall willfully violate any provision of this chapter or any order or rule thereunder, the violation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of this chapter, and for which a penalty is neither prescribed herein nor provided by any other applicable statute, shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty dollars ($20.00) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200) or by imprisonment for not longer than sixty (60) days, or by both fine and imprisonment.
(2) Each day the violation continues shall be deemed to be a separate offense.
(d)Disclosure of Information.If any employee or member of the Board of Review, the Director of the Division of Workforce Services, or any employee of the director, in violation of the provisions of § 11-10-314, makes any disclosure of information obtained from any employing unit or individual in the administration of this chapter; if any person who has obtained any list of applicants for work, or of claimants or recipients of benefits, under this chapter shall use or permit the use of the list for any political purpose; or if any person who has lawfully obtained information from the Division of Workforce Services which was obtained from any employing unit or individual pursuant to the administration of this chapter makes an unlawful use or disclosure of the information or uses or discloses the information in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which it was lawfully obtained, then that person shall be fined not less than twenty dollars ($20.00) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200) or imprisoned for not longer than ninety (90) days, or both.
(e)Prosecution and Appeal.
(1) Prosecutions for the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter may be begun by the filing of information in any court having jurisdiction, without bond for costs, by the director, any field auditor, or other duly authorized agent of the director.
(2) Appeals may be prosecuted from any verdicts or rulings contrary to the state, without appeal bonds, by the filing of a petition for appeal by any director, auditor, or agent.
(f)Retaliation by Employer or Agent of Employer.
(1) Any employing unit or any officer or agent of any employing unit or any other person who retaliates in regard to the hiring or tenure of work or any term or condition of work of any individual on account of his or her participating in the preparation for or testifying in a proceeding under this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty dollars ($20.00) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200) or by imprisonment for not longer than sixty (60) days, or both fine and imprisonment.
(2) Each act of retaliation shall constitute a separate offense.
(g)Penalty Imposed by Director.
(1) The director is authorized and empowered to impose a penalty of ten percent (10%) of the face amount of the check, draft, or order, or ten dollars ($10.00), whichever is greater, against any employer or individual that or who as maker, drawer, or endorser makes payment of any contributions, or benefit overpayments, which are due under this chapter by means of a check, draft, or order drawn on any bank, person, firm, or corporation if the check, draft, or order is returned by the bank, person, firm, or corporation without having been paid in full.
(2) This penalty is cumulative to any other penalties provided by law.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 802, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 173, eff. 7/1/2019.
Acts 1941, No. 391, § 16; 1943, No. 138, § 21; 1947, No. 398, § 13; 1983, No. 482, § 34; 1985, No. 8, § 29; 1985, No. 9, § 29; A.S.A. 1947, § 81-1119; Acts 1987, No. 753, §§ 23, 24; 1991, No. 100, § 1; 1993, No. 6, § 1.