Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 42-11111 - Exemption for property; widows and widowers; persons with a total and permanent disability; veterans with a disability; definitionsA. The property of widows and widowers, of persons with total and permanent disabilities and of veterans with service or nonservice connected disabilities who are residents of this state is exempt from taxation as pro
* * *
further exemption. Regardless of whether the person or representative notifies the assessor as required by this subsection, the property is subject to tax as provided by law from the date of disqualification, including interest, penalties and proceedings for tax delinquencies. Disqualifying events include: 2. The remarriage of a widow or widower.3. The person's income from all sources exceeding the limits prescribed by subsection E of this section.4. The conveyance of title to the property to another owner.I. Any dollar amount of exemption that is unused in a tax year against the limited property value of property and improvements owned by the individual may be applied for the tax year against the value of personal property subject to special property taxes, including the taxes collected pursuant to title 5, chapter 3, article 3 and title 28, chapter 16, article 3.J. An individual is not entitled to property tax exemptions under more than one category as a widow or widower, a person with a total and permanent disability or a veteran with a disability even if the individual is eligible for an exemption in more than one category.K. For the purposes of this section:1. "Competent medical authority" means any of the following:(a) An individual licensed under title 32, chapter 8, 13, 14, 17, 19.1, 25 or 29 or a comparable law of another state.(b) A registered nurse practitioner as defined in section 32-1601.(c) The United States department of veterans affairs, as evidenced by a disability award letter.2. "GDP price deflator" means the average of the four implicit price deflators for the gross domestic product reported by the United States department of commerce or its successor for the four quarters of the state fiscal year.3. "Person with a total and permanent disability" means a person who is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity, for pay or profit, by reason of any physical or mental impairment that is expected to last for a continuous period of at least twelve months or result in death within twelve months as certified by a competent medical authority.4. "Veteran" means an individual who has served in, and been discharged, separated or released under honorable conditions from, active or inactive service in the uniformed services of the United States, including:(a) All regular, reserve and national guard components of the United States army, navy, air force, marine corps and coast guard.(b) The commissioned corps of the national oceanic and atmospheric administration.(c) The commissioned corps of the United States public health service.(d) A nurse in the service of the American red cross or in the army and navy nurse corps.(e) Any other civilian service that is authorized by federal law to be considered active military duty for the purpose of laws administered by the United States secretary of veterans affairs.Amended by L. 2023, ch. 79,s. 1, eff. 10/30/2023.Amended by L. 2022, ch. 341,s. 2, eff. upon amendment of the Constitution of Arizona by popular vote at the next general election to consolidate and reorganize provisions relating to property tax exemptions.Amended by L. 2014, ch. 215,s. 206, eff. 7/24/2014.Amended by L. 2013, ch. 66,s. 8, eff. 9/13/2013.