Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-136
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 36-136 - Powers and duties of director; compensation of personnel; rules; definitions
A. The director shall:
1. Be the executive officer of the department of health services and the state registrar of vital statistics but shall not receive compensation for services as registrar.
* * *
F. The compensation of all personnel shall be as determined pursuant to section 38-611.
G. The director may make and amend rules necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health.
H. Notwithstanding subsection I, paragraph 1 of this section, the director may define and prescribe emergency measures for detecting, reporting, preventing and controlling communicable or infectious diseases or conditions if the director has reasonable cause to believe that a serious threat to public health and welfare exists. Emergency measures are effective for not longer than eighteen months.
I. The director, by rule, shall:
1. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures for detecting, reporting, preventing and controlling communicable and preventable diseases. The rules shall declare certain diseases that are reportable. The rules shall prescribe measures, including isolation or quarantine, that are reasonably required to prevent the occurrence of, or to seek early detection and alleviation of, disability, insofar as possible, from communicable or preventable diseases. The rules shall include reasonably necessary measures to control animal diseases that are transmittable to humans.
2. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures, in addition to those prescribed by law, regarding the preparation, embalming, cremation, interment, disinterment and transportation of dead human bodies and the conduct of funerals, relating to and restricted to communicable diseases and regarding the removal, transportation, cremation, interment or disinterment of any dead human body.
3. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary procedures that are not inconsistent with law in regard to the use and accessibility of vital records, delayed birth registration and the completion, change and amendment of vital records.
* * *
(k) Spirituous liquor produced by a producer that is licensed by the department of liquor licenses and control or spirituous liquor imported and sold by wholesalers that is licensed by the department of liquor licenses and control. This exemption includes all commercially prepackaged spirituous liquor and all spirituous liquor poured at a licensed special event, festival or fair in this state.
5. Prescribe reasonably necessary measures to ensure that all meat and meat products for human consumption handled at the retail level are delivered in a manner and from sources approved by the Arizona department of agriculture and are free from unwholesome, poisonous or other foreign substances and filth, insects or disease-causing organisms. The rules shall prescribe standards for sanitary facilities to be used in identifying, storing, handling and selling all meat and meat products sold at the retail level.
6. Prescribe reasonably necessary measures regarding production, processing, labeling, handling, serving and transportation of bottled water to ensure that all bottled drinking water distributed for human consumption is free from unwholesome, poisonous, deleterious or other foreign substances and filth or disease-causing organisms. The rules shall prescribe minimum standards for the sanitary facilities and conditions that shall be maintained at any source of water, bottling plant and truck or vehicle in which bottled water is produced, processed, stored or transported and shall provide for inspection and certification of bottled drinking water sources, plants, processes and transportation and for abatement as a public nuisance of any water supply, label, premises, equipment, process or vehicle that does not comply with the minimum standards. The rules shall prescribe minimum standards for bacteriological, physical and chemical quality for bottled water and for submitting samples at intervals prescribed in the standards.
7. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures governing ice production, handling, storing and distribution to ensure that all ice sold or distributed for human consumption or for preserving or storing food for human consumption is free from unwholesome, poisonous, deleterious or other foreign substances and filth or disease-causing organisms. The rules shall prescribe minimum standards for the sanitary facilities and conditions and the quality of ice that shall be maintained at any ice plant, storage and truck or vehicle in which ice is produced, stored, handled or transported and shall provide for inspection and licensing of the premises and vehicles, and for abatement as public nuisances of ice, premises, equipment, processes or vehicles that do not comply with the minimum standards.
* * *