Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-136
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 36-136 - Powers and duties of director; compensation of personnel; rules; definitions
A. The director shall:
1. Be the executive officer of the department of health services and the state registrar of vital statistics but shall not receive compensation for services as registrar.
2. Perform all duties necessary to carry out the functions and responsibilities of the department.
3. Prescribe the organization of the department. The director shall appoint or remove personnel as necessary for the efficient work of the department and shall prescribe the duties of all personnel. The director may abolish any office or position in the department that the director believes is unnecessary.
4. Administer and enforce the laws relating to health and sanitation and the rules of the department.
5. Provide for the examination of any premises if the director has reasonable cause to believe that on the premises there exists a violation of any health law or rule of this state.
6. Exercise general supervision over all matters relating to sanitation and health throughout this state. When in the opinion of the director it is necessary or advisable, a sanitary survey of the whole or of any part of this state shall be made. The director may enter, examine and survey any source and means of water supply, sewage disposal plant, sewerage system, prison, public or private place of detention, asylum, hospital, school, public building, private institution, factory, workshop, tenement, public washroom, public restroom, public toilet and toilet facility, public eating room and restaurant, dairy, milk plant or food manufacturing or processing plant, and any premises in which the director has reason to believe there exists a violation of any health law or rule of this state that the director has the duty to administer.
7. Prepare sanitary and public health rules.
8. Perform other duties prescribed by law.
* * *
2. Monies appropriated or otherwise made available to the department for distribution to or division among counties or public health services districts for local health work may be allocated or reallocated in a manner designed to ensure the accomplishment of recognized local public health activities and delegated functions, powers and duties in accordance with applicable standards of performance. If in the director's opinion there is cause, the director may terminate all or a part of any delegation and may reallocate all or a part of any monies that may have been conditioned on the further performance of the functions, powers or duties conferred.
F. The compensation of all personnel shall be as determined pursuant to section 38-611.
G. The director may make and amend rules necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health.
H. Notwithstanding subsection I, paragraph 1 of this section, the director may define and prescribe emergency measures for detecting, reporting, preventing and controlling communicable or infectious diseases or conditions if the director has reasonable cause to believe that a serious threat to public health and welfare exists. Emergency measures are effective for not longer than eighteen months.
I. The director, by rule, shall:
1. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures for detecting, reporting, preventing and controlling communicable and preventable diseases. The rules shall declare certain diseases that are reportable. The rules shall prescribe measures, including isolation or quarantine, that are reasonably required to prevent the occurrence of, or to seek early detection and alleviation of, disability, insofar as possible, from communicable or preventable diseases. The rules shall include reasonably necessary measures to control animal diseases that are transmittable to humans.
2. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary measures, in addition to those prescribed by law, regarding the preparation, embalming, cremation, interment, disinterment and transportation of dead human bodies and the conduct of funerals, relating to and restricted to communicable diseases and regarding the removal, transportation, cremation, interment or disinterment of any dead human body.
3. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary procedures that are not inconsistent with law in regard to the use and accessibility of vital records, delayed birth registration and the completion, change and amendment of vital records.
* * *