Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 28-3318 - Service of notice; definitionsA. The department shall provide written, electronic or digital notice to a person possessing a driver license, to an unlicensed driver or to a nonresident driver of the following:1. A suspension, revocation, cancellation, disqualification or certified ignition interlock device limitation of the license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle.2. Required attendance at training and education sessions.B. The department may include additional information in the written, electronic or digital notice developed in consultation with the director of the department of public safety as prescribed in section 28-1462 regarding certified ignition interlock devices.C. The department shall send the notice by mail or electronically or digitally to the address provided to the department on the licensee's application or provided to the department pursuant to section 28-448. If an address has not been provided to the department as provided in this subsection, the department shall send the notice to any address known to the department, including the address listed on a traffic citation received by the department.D. Service of the notice provided by this section is complete on mailing. The department shall provide further service of notice only if the department is notified of a change of address pursuant to section 28-448.E. Compliance with the mailing provisions of this section constitutes notice of the suspension, revocation, cancellation, disqualification or certified ignition interlock device limitation for purposes of prosecution under section 28-1383, 28-1464 or 28-3473. The state is not required to prove actual receipt of the notice or actual knowledge of the suspension, revocation, cancellation, disqualification or certified ignition interlock device limitation.F. Compliance with the mailing provisions of this section constitutes notice of suspension or restriction for the purposes of suspension or restriction under section 28-3320. The state is not required to prove actual receipt of the notice or actual knowledge of the suspension or restriction.G. For the purposes of this section:1. "Certified ignition interlock device" has the same meaning prescribed in section 28-1301.2. "Mail" or "mailing" means delivery by first class or certified mail or through a department electronic or digital system.Amended by L. 2018, ch. 166,s. 10, eff. 8/3/2018.