Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 43.55.023 - Tax credits for certain losses and expenditures(a) A producer or explorer may take a tax credit for a qualified capital expenditure as follows: (1) notwithstanding that a qualified capital expenditure may be a deductible lease expenditure for purposes of calculating the pro
* * *
or the tax levied by AS 43.55.011(i) or 43.55.014; and(B) has not, for the purpose of art. IX, sec. 17(a), Constitution of the State of Alaska, been subject to an administrative proceeding or litigation.(d) A person that is entitled to take a tax credit under this section that wishes to transfer the unused credit to another person or, for a credit for a lease expenditure incurred before July 1, 2017, obtain a cash payment under AS 43.55.028 may apply to the department for a transferable tax credit certificate. An application under this subsection must be in a form prescribed by the department and must include supporting information and documentation that the department reasonably requires. The department shall grant or deny an application, or grant an application as to a lesser amount than that claimed and deny it as to the excess, not later than 120 days after the latest of (1) March 31 of the year following the calendar year in which the qualified capital expenditure or carried-forward annual loss for which the credit is claimed was incurred; (2) the date the statement required under AS 43.55.030(a) or (e) was filed for the calendar year in which the qualified capital expenditure or carried-forward annual loss for which the credit is claimed was incurred; or (3) the date the application was received by the department. If, based on the information then available to it, the department is reasonably satisfied that the applicant is entitled to a credit, the department shall issue the applicant a transferable tax credit certificate for the amount of the credit. A certificate issued under this subsection does not expire.(e) A person to which a transferable tax credit certificate is issued under (d) of this section may transfer the certificate to another person, and a transferee may further transfer the certificate. Subject to the limitations set out in (a) - (d) of this section, and notwithstanding any action the department may take with respect to the applicant under (g) of this section, the owner of a certificate may apply the credit or a portion of the credit shown on the certificate (1) against a tax levied by AS 43.55.011(e); however, a credit shown on a transferable tax credit certificate may not be applied under this paragraph to reduce a transferee's total tax liability under AS 43.55.011(e) for oil and gas produced during a calendar year to less than 80 percent of the tax that would otherwise be due without applying that credit; any portion of a credit not used under this paragraph may be applied in a later period; or(2) regardless of when the credit was earned, to satisfy a tax, interest, penalty, fee, or other charge that (A) is related to the tax due under this chapter, except for a surcharge under AS 43.55.201 - 43.55.299 or 43.55.300 or the tax levied by AS 43.55.011(i) or 43.55.014;(B) is for a calendar year before the year in which the certificate is applied; and(C) has not, for the purpose of art. IX, sec. 17(a), Constitution of the State of Alaska, been subject to an administrative proceeding or litigation.(f)[Repealed, Sec. 67 ch 1 SSSLA 2007.](g) The issuance of a transferable tax credit certificate under (d) of this section or former (m) of this section or the purchase of a certificate under AS 43.55.028 does not limit the department's ability to later audit a tax credit claim to which the certificate relates or to adjust the claim if the department determines, as a result of the audit, that the applicant was not entitled to the amount of the credit for which the certificate was issued. The tax liability of the applicant under AS 43.55.011(e) and 43.55.017 - 43.55.180 is increased by the amount of the credit that exceeds that to which the applicant was entitled, or the applicant's available valid outstanding credits applicable against the tax levied by AS 43.55.011(e) are reduced by that amount. If the applicant's tax liability is increased under this subsection, the increase bears interest under AS 43.05.225 from the date the transferable tax credit certificate was issued. For purposes of this subsection, an applicant that is an explorer is considered a producer subject to the tax levied by AS 43.55.011(e).(h) Regulations adopted to implement this section must include provisions prescribing reporting, record keeping, and certification procedures and requirements to verify the accuracy of credits claimed and to ensure that a credit is not used more than once.(i)[Repealed, Sec. 33 ch 10 SLA 2013.](j) As a condition of receiving a tax credit under this section, a producer or explorer that obtains the tax credit for or directly related to a pipeline, facility, or other asset that is or becomes subject to regulation by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Regulatory Commission of Alaska, or a successor regulatory body shall at all times support and in all rate proceedings file to flow through 100 percent of the tax credits to ratepayers as a reduction in the costs of service for the pipeline, facility, or other asset.(k) An entity that is exempt from taxation under this chapter may not apply for a transferable tax credit certificate.(l) A producer or explorer may apply for a tax credit for a well lease expenditure incurred in the state south of 68 degrees North latitude after June 30, 2010, as follows: (1) notwithstanding that a well lease expenditure incurred in the state south of 68 degrees North latitude may be a deductible lease expenditure for purposes of calculating the production tax value of oil and gas under AS 43.55.160(a), unless a credit for that
* * *