Alaska Stat. § 33.20.010
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 33.20.010 - Computation of good time
(a) Notwithstanding AS 12.55.125 (f)(3) and 12.55.125 (g)(3), a prisoner convicted of an offense against the state or a political subdivision of the state and sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds three days is entitled to a deduction of one-third of the term of imprisonment rounded off to the nearest day if the prisoner follows the rules of the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined. A prisoner is not eligible for a good time deduction if the prisoner has been sentenced
(1) to a mandatory 99-year term of imprisonment under AS 12.55.125 (a) after June 27, 1996;
(2) to a definite term under AS 12.55.125(l);
(3) for a sexual felony under AS 12.55.125 (i)
(A) and has one or more prior sexual felony convictions as determined under AS 12.55.145 (a)(4); or
(B) that is an unclassified or a class A felony; or
(4) for an unclassified felony under AS 11.41.100 or 11.41.110.
(b)[Repealed, Sec. 15 ch 7 SLA 1996].
(c) A prisoner may not be awarded a good time deduction under (a) of this section for any period spent in a treatment program, in a private residence, or on electronic monitoring.
AS 33.20.010
Amended by SLA 2019SP1, ch. 4,§§sec.118, sec.119 eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by SLA 2016, ch. 36,sec. 154, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by SLA 2016, ch. 36,sec. 153, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by SLA 2013, ch. 43,sec. 33, eff. 7/1/2013.