Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 29.45.300 - Tax liability(a) The owner of assessed personal property is personally liable for the amount of taxes assessed against the property. The tax, together with penalty and interest, may be collected in a personal action brought in the name of the municipality.(b) Property taxes, together with penalty and interest, are a lien upon the property assessed, and the lien is prior and paramount to all other liens or encumbrances against the property.