Alaska Stat. § 14.09.010
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 14.09.010 - Transportation of pupils
(a) A school district that provides student transportation services for the transportation of students who reside a distance from established schools is eligible to receive funding for operating or subcontracting the operation of the transportation system for students to and from the schools within the student's transportation service area. Subject to appropriation, the amount of funding provided by the state for operating the student transportation system is the amount of a school district's ADM, less the ADM for the district's correspondence programs during the current fiscal year, multiplied by the per student amount for the school district as follows:
DISTRICT PER STUDENT AMOUNT
(2)
(1) for the school
for the school years beginning
year beginning on or after
July 1, 2011 July 1, 2012
Alaska Gateway $2,081 $2,148
Aleutians East 311 321
Anchorage 435 449
Annette Island 182 188
Bering Strait 48 50
Bristol Bay 2,672 2,758
Chatham 280 289
Copper River 1,586 1,637
Cordova 335 346
Craig 423 437
Delta/Greely 1,656 1,709
Denali 1,808 1,866
Dillingham 1,218 1,257
Fairbanks 817 843
Galena 255 263
Haines 626 646
Hoonah 298 308
Iditarod 211 218
Juneau 604 623
Kake 271 280
Kashunamiut 5 5
Kenai Peninsula 766 944
Ketchikan 727 750
Klawock 584 603
Kodiak Island 799 825
Kuspuk 654 675
Lake and Peninsula 384 396
Lower Kuskokwim 277 286
Lower Yukon 1 1
Matanuska-Susitna 910 939
Nenana 587 606
Nome 621 641
North Slope 1,120 1,156
Northwest Arctic 25 26
Pelican 72 74
Petersburg 374 386
Saint Mary's 193 199
Sitka 428 442
Skagway 36 37
Southeast Island 1,155 1,192
Southwest Region 598 617
Tanana 478 493
Unalaska 648 669
Valdez 735 759
Wrangell 701 723
Yakutat 744 768
Yukon Flats 264 272
Yukon/Koyukuk 299 309
Yupiit 2 2.
(b) The department shall adopt regulations that provide for oversight of and support to school districts in achieving a safe and cost-effective student transportation system. The regulations must include a requirement for contract terms of not less than three years, if feasible, standardized conditions and bid periods, and standards that ensure cost efficiencies and exclusions.
(c)[Repealed, Sec. 11 ch 9 SLA 2008.]
(d) A school district that provides transportation services under this section shall provide transportation services to students attending a charter school operated by the district under a policy adopted by the district. The policy must
(1) be developed with input solicited from individuals involved with the charter school, including staff, students, and parents;
(2) at a minimum, provide transportation services for students enrolled in the charter school on a space available basis along the regular routes that the students attending schools in an attendance area in the district are transported; and
(3) be approved by the department.
(e) If a school district fails to adopt a policy under (d) of this section, the school district shall allocate the amount received for each student under (a) of this section to each charter school operated by the district based on the number of students enrolled in the charter school.
(f) Nothing in (d) of this section requires a school district to establish dedicated transportation routes for the exclusive use of students enrolled in a charter school or authorizes a charter school to opt out of a policy adopted by a school district for the purpose of acquiring transportation funding.
(g) In this section,
(1) "ADM" has the meaning given in AS 14.17.990;
(2) "district's ADM" means the sum of the ADMs in the district.
AS 14.09.010
Amended by SLA 2014, ch. 15,sec. 20, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by SLA 2012, ch. 19,sec.1, eff. 6/30/2012 and sec. 2 eff. 7/1/2012.