Alaska Stat. § 14.03.080
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 14.03.080 - [Effective Until 6/30/2034] Right to attend school
(a) A child of school age is entitled to attend public school without payment of tuition during the school term in the school district in which the child is a resident subject to the provisions of AS 14.14.110 and 14.14.120.
(b) A person over school age may be admitted to the public school in the school district in which the person is a resident at the discretion of the governing body of the school district. A person over school age may be charged tuition by the governing body of the school district.
(c) A child under school age who is at least four years of age at the beginning of the school year may be admitted to a public school in the school district of which the child is a resident at the discretion of the governing body of the school district if the child meets minimum standards prescribed by the board evidencing that the child has the mental, physical, and emotional capacity to perform satisfactorily for the educational program being offered. A district's educational program must prescribe that, except for students in an early education program, under school age students advance through the curriculum or grade level by the following school year. A governing body may delegate the authority granted under this subsection to the chief school administrator of the school district.
(d) [Repealed by 2022 amendment.]
(e) A child under school age shall be admitted to school in the district of which the child is a resident if immediately before the child became a resident of the district, the child was legally enrolled in the public schools of another district or state.
(f) This section does not require a school district to admit a child or person currently under suspension or expulsion under AS 14.03.160 in that or another school district.
(g) A school district shall consider a student to be a resident of the district and admit the student to a public school in the district if a parent or guardian of the student is serving as an active duty member of the armed forces of the United States or a member of the National Guard and is transferred or pending transfer under an official military order to a military installation in the state from another military installation in the state or from outside of the state. A parent or guardian of the student shall provide to the school district written proof of residence in the state on an official document within 30 days of the student's first day of attendance in the school district. In this subsection,
(1) "guardian" has the meaning given in AS 13.06.050;
(2) "military installation" means a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, homeport facility for a ship, armory, or other installation under the jurisdiction of the United States Department of Defense or the United States Coast Guard;
(3) "residence" means the principal dwelling place of an active duty parent or guardian.
AS 14.03.080
Amended by SLA 2022, ch. 40,sec.10, sec.46 eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by SLA 2022, ch. 7,sec. 1, eff. 6/16/2022.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.