47 C.F.R. § 51.513
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 51.513 - Proxies for forward-looking economic cost
(a) A state commission may determine that the cost information available to it with respect to one or more elements does not support the adoption of a rate or rates that are consistent with the requirements set forth in §§ 51.505 and 51.511 . In that event, the state commission may establish a rate for an element that is consistent with the proxies specified in this section, provided that:
(1) Any rate established through use of such proxies shall be superseded once the state commission has completed review of a cost study that complies with the forward-looking economic cost based pricing methodology described in §§ 51.505 and 51.511 , and has concluded that such study is a reasonable basis for establishing element rates; and
(2) The state commission sets forth in writing a reasonable basis for its selection of a particular rate for the element.
(b) The constraints on proxy-based rates described in this section apply on a geographically averaged basis. For purposes of determining whether geographically deaveraged rates for elements comply with the provisions of this section, a geographically averaged proxy-based rate shall be computed based on the weighted average of the actual, geographically deaveraged rates that apply in separate geographic areas in a state.
(c)Proxies for specific elements -
(1)Local loops. For each state listed below, the proxy-based monthly rate for unbundled local loops, on a statewide weighted average basis, shall be no greater than the figures listed in the table below. (The Commission has not established a default proxy ceiling for loop rates in Alaska.)
Table
StateProxy ceiling
Alabama$17.25
Arizona12.85
Arkansas21.18
California11.10
Colorado14.97
Connecticut13.23
Delaware13.24
District of Columbia10.81
Florida13.68
Georgia16.09
Hawaii15.27
Idaho20.16
Illinois13.12
Indiana13.29
Iowa15.94
Kansas19.85
Kentucky16.70
Louisiana16.98
Maine18.69
Maryland13.36
Massachusetts9.83
Michigan15.27
Minnesota14.81
Mississippi21.97
Missouri18.32
Montana25.18
Nebraska18.05
Nevada18.95
New Hampshire16.00
New Jersey12.47
New Mexico18.66
New York11.75
North Carolina16.71
North Dakota25.36
Ohio15.73
Oklahoma17.63
Oregon15.44
Pennsylvania12.30
Puerto Rico12.47
Rhode Island11.48
South Carolina17.07
South Dakota25.33
Tennessee17.41
Texas15.49
Utah15.12
Vermont20.13
Virginia14.13
Washington13.37
West Virginia19.25
Wisconsin15.94
Wyoming25.11
(2)Local switching.
(i) The blended proxy-based rate for the usage-sensitive component of the unbundled local switching element, including the switching matrix, the functionalities used to provide vertical features, and the trunk ports, shall be no greater than 0.4 cents ($0.004) per minute, and no less than 0.2 cents ($0.002) per minute, except that, where a state commission has, before August 8, 1996, established a rate less than or equal to 0.5 cents ($0.005) per minute, that rate may be retained pending completion of a forward-looking economic cost study. If a flat-rated charge is established for these components, it shall be converted to a per-minute rate by dividing the projected average minutes of use per flat-rated subelement, for purposes of assessing compliance with this proxy. A weighted average of such flat-rate or usage-sensitive charges shall be used in appropriate circumstances, such as when peak and off-peak charges are used.
(ii) The blended proxy-based rate for the line port component of the local switching element shall be no less than $1.10, and no more than $2.00, per line port per month for ports used in the delivery of basic residential and business exchange services.
(3)Dedicated transmission links. The proxy-based rates for dedicated transmission links shall be no greater than the incumbent LEC's tariffed interstate charges for comparable entrance facilities or direct-trunked transport offerings, as described in §§ 69.110 and 69.112 of this chapter.
(4)Shared transmission facilities between tandem switches and end offices. The proxy-based rates for shared transmission facilities between tandem switches and end offices shall be no greater than the weighted per-minute equivalent of DS1 and DS3 interoffice dedicated transmission link rates that reflects the relative number of DS1 and DS3 circuits used in the tandem to end office links (or a surrogate based on the proportion of copper and fiber facilities in the interoffice network), calculated using a loading factor of 9,000 minutes per month per voice-grade circuit, as described in § 69.112 of this chapter.
(5)Tandem switching. The proxy-based rate for tandem switching shall be no greater than 0.15 cents ($0.0015) per minute of use.
(6)Collocation. To the extent that the incumbent LEC offers a comparable form of collocation in its interstate expanded interconnection tariffs, as described in §§ 64.1401 and 69.121 of this chapter, the proxy-based rates for collocation shall be no greater than the effective rates for equivalent services in the interstate expanded interconnection tariff. To the extent that the incumbent LEC does not offer a comparable form of collocation in its interstate expanded interconnection tariffs, a state commission may, in its discretion, establish a proxy-based rate, provided that the state commission sets forth in writing a reasonable basis for concluding that its rate would approximate the result of a forward-looking economic cost study, as described in § 51.505 .
* * *