42 C.F.R. § 447.510
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 447.510 - Requirement and penalties for manufacturers
(a)Quarterly reports. A manufacturer must report product and pricing information for covered outpatient drugs to CMS not later than 30 days after the end of the rebate period. The quarterly pricing report must include the following:
(1) AMP, calculated in accordance with § 447.504 .
(2) Best price, calculated in accordance with § 447.505 .
(3) Customary prompt pay discounts, which are reported as an aggregate dollar amount for each covered outpatient drug at the nine-digit NDC level, provided to all wholesalers in the rebate period.
(4) Prices that fall within the nominal price exclusion, which are reported as an aggregate dollar amount and include all sales of single source and innovator multiple source drugs to the entities listed in § 447.508(a) for the rebate period.
(b)Reporting revised quarterly AMP, best price, customary prompt pay discounts, or nominal prices.
(1) A manufacturer must report to CMS any revision to AMP, best price, customary prompt pay discounts, or nominal prices for a period not to exceed 12 quarters from the quarter in which the data were due. Any revision request that exceeds 12 quarters will not be considered, except for the following reasons:
(i) The change is a result of the drug category change or a market date change.
(ii) The change is an initial submission for a product.
(iii) The change is due to termination of a manufacturer from the MDR program for failure to submit pricing data and must submit pricing data to reenter the program.
(iv) The change is due to a technical correction; that is, not based on any changes in sales transactions or pricing adjustments from such transactions.
(v) The change is to address specific rebate adjustments to States by manufacturers, as required by CMS or court order, or under an internal investigation as defined at § 447.502 , or an Office of Inspector General (OIG) or Department of Justice investigation.
(vi) The change is a result of a VBP arrangement, as defined in § 447.502 , requiring the manufacturer to make changes outside of the 12-quarter rule in this paragraph (b), when the outcome must be evaluated outside of the 12-quarter period.
(2) A manufacturer must report revised AMP within the 12-quarter time period, except when the revision would be solely as a result of data pertaining to lagged price concessions.
(c)Base date AMP report -
(1)Reporting period. A manufacturer may report a revised Deficit Reduction Act (DRA) base date AMP to CMS within the first 4 full calendar quarters following July 17, 2007.
(2)Recalculation of the DRA base date AMP.
(i) A manufacturer's recalculation of the DRA base date AMP must only reflect the revisions to AMP as provided for in § 447.504 in effect from October 1, 2007 to December 14, 2010.
(ii) A manufacturer may choose to recalculate the DRA base date AMP on a product-by-product basis.
(iii) A manufacturer must use actual and verifiable pricing records in recalculating the DRA base date AMP.
(3)Reporting a revised Affordable Care Act base date AMP. A manufacturer may report a revised Affordable Care Act base date AMP to CMS within the first 4 full calendar quarters following April 1, 2016.
(4)Recalculation of the Affordable Care Act base date AMP.
(i) A manufacturer's recalculation of the Affordable Care Act base date AMP must only reflect the revisions to AMP as provided for in § 447.504 .
(ii) A manufacturer may choose to recalculate the Affordable Care Act base date AMP on a product-by-product basis.
(iii) A manufacturer must use actual and verifiable pricing records in recalculating the Affordable Care Act base date AMP.
(d)Monthly AMP -
(1)Definition. Monthly AMP means the AMP that is calculated on a monthly basis. A manufacturer must submit a monthly AMP to CMS not later than 30 days after the last day of each prior month.
(2)Calculation of monthly AMP. Monthly AMP is calculated based on § 447.504 , except the period covered is based on monthly, as opposed to quarterly, sales.
(i) The monthly AMP is calculated based on the weighted average of prices for all the manufacturer's package sizes of each covered outpatient drug sold by the manufacturer during a month.
(ii) It is calculated as net sales divided by number of units sold, excluding goods or any other items specifically excluded in the statute or regulations. Monthly AMP is calculated based on the best data available to the manufacturer at the time of submission.
(iii) In calculating monthly AMP, a manufacturer must estimate the impact of its lagged AMP-eligible price concessions using a 12-month rolling percentage in accordance with the methodology described in this paragraph (d)(2).
(A) For each NDC-9 with at least 12 months of AMP-eligible sales, after adjusting for sales excluded from AMP, the manufacturer calculates a percentage equal to the sum of the price concessions for the most recent 12-month period (inclusive of the current reporting period) available associated with sales subject to the AMP reporting requirement divided by the total in dollars for the sales subject to the AMP reporting requirement for the same 12-month period.
(B) For each NDC-9 with less than 12 months of AMP-eligible sales, the calculation described in paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(A) of this section is performed for the time period equaling the total number of months of AMP-eligible sales.
(iv) The manufacturer multiplies the applicable percentage described in paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(A) or (B) of this section by the total in dollars for the sales subject to the AMP reporting requirement (after adjusting for sales excluded from AMP) for the month being submitted. The result of this multiplication is then subtracted from the total in dollars for the sales subject to the AMP reporting requirement (after adjusting for sales excluded from AMP) for the month being submitted.
* * *