42 C.F.R. § 447.510
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 447.510 - Requirement and penalties for manufacturers
(a)Quarterly reports. A manufacturer must report product and pricing information for covered outpatient drugs to CMS not later than 30 days after the end of the rebate period. The quarterly pricing report must include the following:
(1) AMP, calculated in accordance with § 447.504 .
(2) Best price, calculated in accordance with § 447.505 .
(3) Customary prompt pay discounts, which are reported as an aggregate dollar amount for each covered outpatient drug at the nine-digit NDC level, provided to all wholesalers in the rebate period.
(4) Prices that fall within the nominal price exclusion, which are reported as an aggregate dollar amount and include all sales of single source and innovator multiple source drugs to the entities listed in § 447.508(a) for the rebate period.
(b)Reporting revised quarterly AMP, best price, customary prompt pay discounts, or nominal prices.
(1) A manufacturer must report to CMS any revision to AMP, best price, customary prompt pay discounts, or nominal prices for a period not to exceed 12 quarters from the quarter in which the data were due. Any revision request that exceeds 12 quarters will not be considered, except for the following reasons:
(i) The change is a result of the drug category change or a market date change.
(ii) The change is an initial submission for a product.
(iii) The change is due to termination of a manufacturer from the MDR program for failure to submit pricing data and must submit pricing data to reenter the program.
(iv) The change is due to a technical correction; that is, not based on any changes in sales transactions or pricing adjustments from such transactions.
(v) The change is to address specific rebate adjustments to States by manufacturers, as required by CMS or court order, or under an internal investigation as defined at § 447.502 , or an Office of Inspector General (OIG) or Department of Justice investigation.
(vi) The change is a result of a VBP arrangement, as defined in § 447.502 , requiring the manufacturer to make changes outside of the 12-quarter rule in this paragraph (b), when the outcome must be evaluated outside of the 12-quarter period.
(2) A manufacturer must report revised AMP within the 12-quarter time period, except when the revision would be solely as a result of data pertaining to lagged price concessions.
(c)Base date AMP report -
(1)Reporting period. A manufacturer may report a revised Deficit Reduction Act (DRA) base date AMP to CMS within the first 4 full calendar quarters following July 17, 2007.
(2)Recalculation of the DRA base date AMP.
(i) A manufacturer's recalculation of the DRA base date AMP must only reflect the revisions to AMP as provided for in § 447.504 in effect from October 1, 2007 to December 14, 2010.
(ii) A manufacturer may choose to recalculate the DRA base date AMP on a product-by-product basis.
(iii) A manufacturer must use actual and verifiable pricing records in recalculating the DRA base date AMP.
* * *
(3)Timeframe for reporting revised monthly AMP. A manufacturer must report to CMS revisions to monthly AMP for a period not to exceed 36 months from the month in which the data were due, except as allowed in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(4)Exception. A manufacturer must report revisions to monthly AMP within the 36-month time period, except when the revision would be solely as a result of data pertaining to lagged price concessions.
(5)Terminated products. A manufacturer must not report a monthly AMP for a terminated product beginning with the first month after the expiration date of the last lot sold.
(6)Monthly AMP units. A manufacturer must report the total number of units that are used to calculate the monthly AMP in the same unit type as used to compute the AMP to CMS not later than 30 days after the last day of each month.
(e)Certification of pricing reports. Each report submitted under paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section must be certified by one of the following:
(1) The manufacturer's chief executive officer (CEO).
(2) The manufacturer's chief financial officer (CFO).
(3) An individual other than a CEO or CFO, who has authority equivalent to a CEO or a CFO; or
(4) An individual with the directly delegated authority to perform the certification on behalf of an individual described in paragraphs (e)(1) through (3) of this section.
(f)Recordkeeping requirements.
(1) A manufacturer must retain records (written or electronic) for 10 years from the date the manufacturer reports data to CMS for that rebate period.
(i) The records must include these data and any other materials from which the calculations of the AMP, the best price, customary prompt pay discounts, and nominal prices are derived, including a record of any assumptions made in the calculations.
(ii) The 10-year timeframe applies to a manufacturer's quarterly and monthly submissions of pricing data, as well as any revised pricing data subsequently submitted to CMS.
(2) A manufacturer must retain records beyond the 10-year period if all of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The records are the subject of an audit, or of a government investigation related to pricing data that are used in AMP, best price, customary prompt pay discounts, or nominal prices of which the manufacturer is aware.
(ii) The audit findings or investigation related to the AMP, best price, customary prompt pay discounts, or nominal price have not been resolved.
(g)Data reporting format. All product and pricing data, whether submitted on a quarterly or monthly basis, must be submitted to CMS in an electronic format designated by CMS.
(h)Suspension of manufacturer's NDRA for late reporting of drug pricing and drug product information.
* * *