42 C.F.R. § 447.510
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 447.510 - Requirement and penalties for manufacturers
(a)Quarterly reports. A manufacturer must report product and pricing information for covered outpatient drugs to CMS not later than 30 days after the end of the rebate period. The quarterly pricing report must include the following:
(1) AMP, calculated in accordance with § 447.504 .
(2) Best price, calculated in accordance with § 447.505 .
(3) Customary prompt pay discounts, which are reported as an aggregate dollar amount for each covered outpatient drug at the nine-digit NDC level, provided to all wholesalers in the rebate period.
(4) Prices that fall within the nominal price exclusion, which are reported as an aggregate dollar amount and include all sales of single source and innovator multiple source drugs to the entities listed in § 447.508(a) for the rebate period.
(b)Reporting revised quarterly AMP, best price, customary prompt pay discounts, or nominal prices.
(1) A manufacturer must report to CMS any revision to AMP, best price, customary prompt pay discounts, or nominal prices for a period not to exceed 12 quarters from the quarter in which the data were due. Any revision request that exceeds 12 quarters will not be considered, except for the following reasons:
(i) The change is a result of the drug category change or a market date change.
(ii) The change is an initial submission for a product.
(iii) The change is due to termination of a manufacturer from the MDR program for failure to submit pricing data and must submit pricing data to reenter the program.
(iv) The change is due to a technical correction; that is, not based on any changes in sales transactions or pricing adjustments from such transactions.
(v) The change is to address specific rebate adjustments to States by manufacturers, as required by CMS or court order, or under an internal investigation as defined at § 447.502 , or an Office of Inspector General (OIG) or Department of Justice investigation.
(vi) The change is a result of a VBP arrangement, as defined in § 447.502 , requiring the manufacturer to make changes outside of the 12-quarter rule in this paragraph (b), when the outcome must be evaluated outside of the 12-quarter period.
(2) A manufacturer must report revised AMP within the 12-quarter time period, except when the revision would be solely as a result of data pertaining to lagged price concessions.
(c)Base date AMP report -
(1)Reporting period. A manufacturer may report a revised Deficit Reduction Act (DRA) base date AMP to CMS within the first 4 full calendar quarters following July 17, 2007.
(2)Recalculation of the DRA base date AMP.
(i) A manufacturer's recalculation of the DRA base date AMP must only reflect the revisions to AMP as provided for in § 447.504 in effect from October 1, 2007 to December 14, 2010.
(ii) A manufacturer may choose to recalculate the DRA base date AMP on a product-by-product basis.
(iii) A manufacturer must use actual and verifiable pricing records in recalculating the DRA base date AMP.
* * *
(h)Suspension of manufacturer's NDRA for late reporting of drug pricing and drug product information.
(1) If a manufacturer fails to timely provide information required to be reported to the agency under section 1927(b)(3)(A) of the Act, and paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section, the agency will provide written notice to the manufacturer of failure to provide timely information. If such information is not reported within 90 calendar days of the date of the notice communicated to the manufacturer electronically and in writing by the agency, such failure by the manufacturer to report such information in a timely manner shall result in suspension of the manufacturer's rebate agreement for all covered outpatient drugs furnished after the end of the 90-day calendar period. The rebate agreement will remain suspended until the date the information is reported to the agency in full and certified, and the agency reviews for completeness, but not for a period of fewer than 30 calendar days. Continued suspension of the rebate agreement could result in termination for cause. Suspension of a manufacturer's rebate agreement under this section applies for Medicaid purposes only and does not affect manufacturer obligations and responsibilities under the 340B Program or reimbursement under Medicare Part B during the period of the suspension.
(2) During the period of the suspension, the covered outpatient drugs of the manufacturer are not eligible for FFP. The agency will notify the States 30 calendar days before the beginning of the suspension period for the manufacturer's rebate agreement and any applicable associated labeler rebate agreements.
(i)Manufacturer audits of State-provided information. A manufacturer may only initiate a dispute, request a hearing, or seek an audit of a State regarding State drug utilization data, during a period not to exceed 12 quarters from the last day of the quarter from the State invoice postmark date.
42 C.F.R. §447.510
81 FR 5347 , Feb. 1, 2016, as amended at 85 FR 87103 , Dec. 31, 2020
81 FR 5347 , 2/1/2016; 85 FR 87103 , 3/1/2021; 89 FR 79084 , 11/19/2024