42 C.F.R. § 438.207
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 438.207 - Assurances of adequate capacity and services
(a)Basic rule. The State must ensure, through its contracts, that each MCO, PIHP, and PAHP gives assurances to the State and provides supporting documentation that demonstrates that it has the capacity to serve the expected enrollment in its service area in accordance with the State's standards for access to care under this part, including the standards at § 438.68 and § 438.206(c)(1) .
(b)Nature of supporting documentation. Each MCO, PIHP, and PAHP must submit documentation to the State, in a format specified by the State, to demonstrate that it complies with the following requirements:
(1) Offers an appropriate range of preventive, primary care, specialty services, and LTSS that is adequate for the anticipated number of enrollees for the service area;
(2) Maintains a network of providers that is sufficient in number, mix, and geographic distribution to meet the needs of the anticipated number of enrollees in the service area; and
(3) Except as specified in paragraphs (b)(3)(iii) and (iv) of this section and if covered by the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's contract, provides an annual payment analysis using paid claims data from the immediate prior rating period that demonstrates each MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's level of payment as specified in paragraphs (b)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) The payment analysis must provide the total amount paid for evaluation and management current procedural terminology codes in the paid claims data from the immediate prior rating period for primary care, obstetrical and gynecological, mental health, and substance use disorder services, as well as the percentage that results from dividing the total amount paid by the published Medicare payment rate for the same services.
(A) A separate total and percentage must be reported for primary care, obstetrics and gynecology, mental health, and substance use disorder services; and
(B) If the percentage differs between adult and pediatric services, the percentages must be reported separately.
(ii) For homemaker services, home health aide services, personal care services, and habilitation services, the payment analysis must provide the total amount paid and the percentage that results from dividing the total amount paid by the amount the State's Medicaid FFS program would have paid for the same services.
(A) A separate total and percentage must be reported for homemaker services, home health aide services, personal care services, and habilitation services; and
(B) If the percentage differs between adult and pediatric services, the percentages must be reported separately.
(iii) Payments by MCOs, PIHPS, and PAHPs for the services specified in § 438.207(b)(3)(i) and (ii) for which the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP is not the primary payer are excluded from the analysis required in this paragraph.
(iv) Services furnished by a Federally-qualified health center as defined in section 1905(l)(2) and services furnished by a rural health clinic as defined in section 1905(l)(1) are excluded from the analysis required in this paragraph.
* * *