Current through October 31, 2024
Section 300.307 - Specific learning disabilities(a)General. A State must adopt, consistent with § 300.309 , criteria for determining whether a child has a specific learning disability as defined in § 300.8(c)(10) . In addition, the criteria adopted by the State- (1) Must not require the use of a severe discrepancy between intellectual ability and achievement for determining whether a child has a specific learning disability, as defined in § 300.8(c)(10) ;(2) Must permit the use of a process based on the child's response to scientific, research-based intervention; and(3) May permit the use of other alternative research-based procedures for determining whether a child has a specific learning disability, as defined in § 300.8(c)(10) .(b)Consistency with State criteria. A public agency must use the State criteria adopted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section in determining whether a child has a specific learning disability. Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3 ; 1401(30) ; 1414(b)(6)