30 C.F.R. § 585.113
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 585.113 - Definitions
Terms used in this part have the meanings as defined in this section:
Affected local government means with respect to any activities proposed, conducted, or approved under this part or 30 CFR part 285, any locality:
* * *
Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) means all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters, as defined in section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301 ), whose subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control or within the exclusive economic zone of the United States and adjacent to any territory of the United States and does not include any area conveyed by Congress to a territorial government for administration.
Person means, in addition to a natural person, an association (including partnerships and joint ventures); a Federal agency; a State; a political subdivision of a State; a Native American Tribal government; or a private, public, or municipal corporation.
Project, for the purposes of defining the source of revenues to be shared, means a lease, ROW, RUE, or Alternate Use RUE on which the activities authorized under this part and/or 30 CFR part 285 or 586 are conducted on the OCS. The term "project" may be used elsewhere in this part to refer to these same authorized activities, the facilities used to conduct these activities, or to the geographic area of the project, i.e., the project area.
Project area means the geographic surface leased, or granted, for the purpose of a specific project. If OCS acreage is granted for a project under some form of agreement other than a lease (i.e., a ROW or RUE), the Federal acreage granted would be considered the project area. To avoid distortions in the calculation of the geometric center of the project area, project easements issued under this part are not considered part of the qualified project's area.
Project Design Envelope (PDE) means a reasonable range of design parameters proposed in a lessee's plan for components of the project, such as type, dimensions, and number of wind turbine generators; foundation type; location of the export cable route; location of an onshore substation; location of the grid connection point; and construction methods and timing.
Project easement means an easement to which, upon approval of your Construction and Operations Plan (COP) or General Activities Plan (GAP), you are entitled as part of the lease for the purpose of installing, maintaining, repairing and replacing: gathering, transmission, and distribution, and inter-array cables; power and pumping stations; facility anchors; pipelines; and associated facilities and other appurtenances on the OCS as necessary for the full enjoyment of the lease.
Provisional winner means a bidder that BOEM determines at the conclusion of the auction to have submitted the winning bid. The provisional winner becomes the winning bidder after the favorable completion of BOEM's bid review, Department of Justice antitrust review, bidder obligations under § 585.225(b) , and any appeals process under § 585.118(c) .
Receipt, as used in this part to describe the time when a document is received by any party in the absence of documentation to the contrary, is deemed to have taken place:
(1)
(i) Five (5) business days after the date the document was given to the U.S. Postal Service (or deposited in one of its mailboxes), properly addressed and with proper postage affixed, or was given to a delivery service (or deposited in one of its receptacles), properly addressed and with the delivery cost prepaid; or
(ii) On the date on which the document was properly addressed and sent electronically.
(2) This definition also applies to variants of the words "receipt" and "receive" where those terms are used in this part to describe the receipt of a document when the timing of receipt triggers a regulatory time period or consequence.
Renewable Energy means energy resources other than oil and gas and minerals as defined in 30 CFR part 580 . Such resources include, but are not limited to, wind, solar, and ocean waves, tides, and current.
Revenues mean bonuses, rents, operating fees, and similar payments made in connection with a project or project area. It does not include administrative fees such as those assessed for cost recovery, civil penalties, and forfeiture of financial assurance.
Right-of-use and easement (RUE) grant means an easement issued by BOEM under this part that authorizes use of a designated portion of the OCS to support activities on a lease or other use authorization for renewable energy activities. The term also means the area covered by the authorization.
Right-of-way (ROW) grant means an authorization issued by BOEM under this part to use a portion of the OCS for the construction and use of a cable or pipeline for the purpose of gathering, transmitting, distributing, or otherwise transporting electricity or other energy product generated or produced from renewable energy, but does not constitute a project easement under this part. The term also means the area covered by the authorization.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or an official authorized to act on the Secretary's behalf.
Significant archaeological resource means an archaeological resource that meets the criteria of significance for eligibility for listing in the National Register of Historic Places, as defined in 36 CFR 60.4 .
Site assessment activities mean those initial activities conducted to assess an area on the OCS, such as resource assessment surveys (e.g., meteorological and oceanographic) or technology testing, involving the installation of bottom-founded facilities.
We, us, and our refer to BOEM, or its possessive, depending on the context.
You and your means an applicant, lessee, the operator, or designated operator, ROW grant holder or RUE grant holder under this part, or the designated agent of any of these, or the possessive of each, depending on the context. The terms you and your also include contractors and subcontractors of the entities specified in the preceding sentence.
30 C.F.R. §585.113
88 FR 6430 , 1/31/2023; 89 FR 42721 , 7/15/2024