29 C.F.R. § 4001.2
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 4001.2 - Definitions
For purposes of this chapter (unless otherwise indicated or required by the context):
Affected party means, with respect to a plan-
* * *
Distress termination means the voluntary termination of a single-employer plan in accordance with section 4041(c) of ERISA and part 4041, subpart C, of this chapter.
Distribution date means:
(1) For benefits provided through the purchase of irrevocable commitments, the date on which the obligation to provide the benefits passes from the plan to the insurer; and
(2) For benefits provided other than through the purchase of irrevocable commitments, the date on which the benefits are delivered to the participant or beneficiary (or to another plan or benefit arrangement or other recipient authorized by the participant or beneficiary in accordance with applicable law and regulations) personally or by deposit with a mail or courier service (as evidenced by a postmark or written receipt); or
Earliest retirement age at valuation date means the later of: a participant's age on his or her birthday nearest to the valuation date, or the participant's attained age as of his or her Earliest PBGC Retirement Date (as determined under § 4022.10 of this chapter).
EIN means the nine-digit employer identification number assigned by the Internal Revenue Service to a person.
Employer means all trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) that are under common control, within the meaning of § 4001.3 of this chapter.
ERISA means the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended.
Expected retirement age (XRA) means the age, determined in accordance with §§ 4044.55 through 4044.58 of this chapter, at which a participant is expected to begin receiving benefits when the participant has not elected, before the allocation date, an annuity starting date. This is the age to which a participant's benefit payment is assumed to be deferred for valuation purposes. An XRA is equal to or greater than the participant's earliest retirement age at valuation date but less than his or her normal retirement age.
Fair market value means the price at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.
FOIA means the Freedom of Information Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552 ).
Funding standard account means an account established and maintained under section 304(b) of ERISA or section 431(b) of the Code.
Guaranteed benefit means a benefit under a single-employer plan that is guaranteed by the PBGC under section 4022(a) of ERISA and part 4022 of this chapter, or a benefit under a multiemployer plan that is guaranteed by the PBGC under section 4022A of ERISA.
Insurer means a company authorized to do business as an insurance carrier under the laws of a State or the District of Columbia.
Irrevocable commitment means an obligation by an insurer to pay benefits to a named participant or surviving beneficiary, if the obligation cannot be cancelled under the terms of the insurance contract (except for fraud or mistake) without the consent of the participant or beneficiary and is legally enforceable by the participant or beneficiary.
IRS means the Internal Revenue Service.
Majority owner means, with respect to a contributing sponsor of a single-employer plan, an individual who owns, directly or indirectly (taking into account the constructive ownership rules of section 414(b) and (c) of the Code)-
(1) The entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business;
(2) 50 percent or more of the capital interest or the profits interest in a partnership; or
(3) 50 percent or more of either the voting stock of a corporation or the value of all of the stock of a corporation.
Mandatory employee contributions means amounts contributed to the plan by a participant that are required as a condition of employment, as a condition of participation in such plan, or as a condition of obtaining benefits under the plan attributable to employer contributions.
Mass withdrawal means:
(1) The withdrawal of every employer from the plan,
(2) The cessation of the obligation of all employers to contribute under the plan, or
(3) The withdrawal of substantially all employers pursuant to an agreement or arrangement to withdraw.
Multiemployer Act means the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980.
Multiemployer plan means a plan that is described in section 4001(a)(3) of ERISA and that is covered by title IV of ERISA. Multiemployer plan also means a plan that elects to be a multiemployer plan under ERISA section 3(37)(G) and Code section 414(f)(6), pursuant to procedures prescribed by PBGC.
Multiple employer plan means a single-employer plan maintained by two or more contributing sponsors that are not members of the same controlled group, under which all plan assets are available to pay benefits to all plan participants and beneficiaries.
Non-PPA 2006 bankruptcy termination means a plan termination that is not a PPA 2006 bankruptcy termination.
Nonbasic-type benefit means any benefit provided by a plan other than a basic-type benefit.
Nonforfeitable benefit means a benefit described in section 4001(a)(8) of ERISA. Benefits that become nonforfeitable solely as a result of the termination of a plan are considered forfeitable.
Normal retirement age means the age specified in the plan as the normal retirement age. This age shall not exceed the later of age 65 or the age attained after 5 years of participation in the plan. If no normal retirement age is specified in the plan, it is age 65.
Notice of intent to terminate means the notice of a proposed termination of a single-employer plan, as required by section 4041(a)(2) of ERISA and § 4041.21 (in a standard termination) or § 4041.41 (in a distress termination) of this chapter.
PBGC means the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
Person means a person defined in section 3(9) of ERISA.
* * *