Current through November 30, 2024
Section 570.32 - Types of furloughsA furlough is an authorized absence from an institution by an inmate who is not under escort of a staff member, U.S. Marshal, or state or federal agents. The two types of furloughs are:
(a)Transfer furlough -A furlough for the purpose of transferring an inmate from one Bureau facility to another, a non-federal facility, or community confinement (including home confinement) as noted below at § 570.33(a) .(b)Non-transfer furlough -A furlough for any purpose other than a transfer furlough, and which may be defined based on its nature, as either emergency or routine, as follows:(1)Emergency furlough -A furlough allowing an inmate to address a family crisis or other urgent situation as noted below at § 570.33(b) .(2)Routine furlough -A furlough for any of the reasons noted below at § 570.33 (a) and (c) through (j) .(c)Duration and distance of non-transfer furlough -(1)Day furlough -A furlough within the geographic limits of the commuting area of the institution, which lasts 16 hours or less and ends before midnight.(2)Overnight furlough -A furlough which falls outside the criteria of a day furlough.