17 C.F.R. § 240.15Ca2-5
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 240.15Ca2-5 - Consent to service of process to be furnished by non-resident government securities brokers or government securities dealers and by non-resident general partners or managing agents of government securities brokers or government securities dealers
(a) Each non-resident government securities broker or government securities dealer applying for registration pursuant to section 15C(a)(1)(A) of the Act, each non-resident general partner of a government securities broker or government securities dealer partnership that is applying for such registration, and each non-resident managing agent of any other unincorporated government securities broker or government securities dealer that is applying for registration, shall furnish to the Commission, in a form acceptable to the Commission, a written irrevocable consent and power of attorney that-
(1) Designates the Securities and Exchange Commission as an agent of such government securities broker or government securities dealer upon whom may be served any process, pleadings, or other papers in any civil suit or action brought in any appropriate court in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, with respect to any cause of action,
(i) That accrues during the period beginning when such government securities broker or government securities dealer becomes registered pursuant to section 15C(a)(1)(A) of the Act and ending either when such registration is cancelled or revoked, or when a notice filed by such government securities broker or government securities dealer to withdraw from such registration becomes effective, whichever is earlier,
(ii) That arises out of any activity, in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, occurring in connection with the conduct of the business of such government securities broker or government securities dealer, and
(iii) That is founded, directly or indirectly, upon the Securities Act of 1933, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Trust Indenture Act of 1939, the Investment Company Act of 1940, the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, or any rule or regulation under any of those Acts, and
(2) Stipulates and agrees that any such civil suit or action may be commenced against such government securities broker or government securities dealer by the service of process upon the Commission and the forwarding of a copy thereof as provided in paragraph (c) of this section and that the service as aforesaid of any such process, pleadings, or other papers upon the Commission shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if due process service thereof had been made.
(b) Each government securities broker or government securities dealer registered pursuant to section 15C(a)(1)(A) of the Act that becomes a non-resident government securities broker or government securities dealer, and each general partner or managing agent of an unincorporated government securities broker or government securities dealer registered or applying for registration pursuant to section 15C(a)(1)(A) of the Act who becomes a non-resident after such registration or filing of an application for such registration, shall furnish such consent and power of attorney no more than 30 days thereafter.
(c) Service of any process, pleadings, or other papers on the Commission under this rule shall be made by delivering the requisite number of copies thereof to the Secretary of the Commission or to such other person as the Commission may authorize to act in its behalf. Whenever any process, pleadings, or other papers as aforesaid are served upon the Commission, it shall promptly forward a copy thereof by registered or certified mail to the appropriate defendants at their last address of record filed with the Commission; but any failure by the Commission to forward such a copy shall have no effect on the validity of the service made upon the Commission. The Commission shall be furnished a sufficient number of copies for such purpose, and one copy for its file.
(d) For purposes of this rule the following definitions shall apply:
(1) The term managing agent shall mean any person, including a trustee, who directs or manages or who participates in the directing or managing of the affairs of any unincorporated organization or association that is not a partnership.
(2) The term non-resident government securities broker or government securities dealer shall mean
(i) in the case of an individual, one who is domiciled in or has his principal place of business in any place not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,
(ii) in the case of a corporation, one incorporated in or having its principal place of business in any place not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(iii) in the case of a partnership or other unincorporated organization or association, one having its principal place of business in any place not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(3) A general partner or managing agent of a government securities broker or government securities dealer shall be deemed to be a non-resident if he is domiciled in any place not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.