Current through November 30, 2024
Section 40.4 - Amendments to terms or conditions of enumerated agricultural products(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this part, a designated contract market must submit for Commission approval under the procedures of § 40.5 , prior to its implementation, any rule that, for a delivery month having open interest, would materially change a product's term or condition, as defined in § 40.1 , of a contract for future delivery in an agricultural commodity enumerated in section 1a(9) of the Act, or of an option on such a contract or commodity.(b) The following rules or rule amendments are not material and are not required by this section to be submitted for Commission approval under the procedures of § 40.5 : (1) Rules or rule amendments that are enumerated in § 40.6(d)(2) may be implemented without prior approval or certification, provided that they are implemented pursuant to the notification procedures of § 40.6(d) ;(2) Rules or rule amendments that are enumerated in § 40.6(e)(2) may be implemented without prior approval or certification or notification as permitted pursuant to § 40.6(e) ;(3) Rules or rule amendments governing trading hours may be implemented without prior approval, provided that they are implemented pursuant to the procedures of sect; 40.6(a);(4) Rules or rule amendments that are required to comply with a binding order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or a rule, regulation or order of the Commission or of another Federal regulatory authority, may be implemented without prior approval, provided that they are implemented pursuant to the procedures of § 40.6(a) ; or(5) Any rule or rule amendment: (i) The text of which has been submitted pursuant to the procedures of paragraph (b)(5) of this section and § 40.6(a) at least ten business days prior to its implementation and that has been labeled "Non-Material Agricultural Rule Change;"(ii) For which the designated contract market has provided an explanation as to why it considers the rule "non-material," and any other information that may be beneficial to the Commission in analyzing the merits of the entity's claim of non-materiality including, if applicable, a copy of a previously approved rule or rule amendment that is, in substance, the same as the non-material rule or rule amendment; and(iii) With respect to which the Commission has not notified the contract market during the review period that the rule appears to require or does require prior approval under this section.