Title IV-E Foster Care Eligibility Reviews and Child and Family Services State Plan Reviews
[…] Response: The child and family service reviews focus on the most prominent aspects of the programs under review, specifically child safety, permanency for children in foster care, and well-being of all the children served by the programs. This focus in no way alters the requirements imposed on States to operate their programs in conformity with all applicable State plan requirements.

Therefore, in response to this comment, a new paragraph (d) under § 1355.32, “Partial reviews based on noncompliance with State plan requirements that are outside the scope of a child and family services review” has been added to clarify parameters for addressing issues regarding compliance with title IV-B and title IV-E State plan requirements that are outside the scope of these reviews. If needed, we will conduct partial reviews to resolve such issues regarding compliance.