Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] The interim final temporary rule will expire on December 31, 2011. Setting a termination date for the interim final temporary rule will necessitate further Commission action no later than the end of that period. The Commission finds that there is good cause to have the rule effective as an interim final temporary rule on October 1, 2010, and that notice and public procedure in advance of effectiveness of the interim final temporary rule are impracticable, unnecessary and contrary to the public interest.
This finding also satisfies the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 808(2), allowing the rule and form to become effective notwithstanding the requirement of 5 U.S.C. 801 (if a Federal agency finds that the notice and public comment are “impracticable, unnecessary or contrary to the public interest,” a rule “shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines”).
IV. Paperwork Reduction Act
A. Background
Rule 15Ba2-6T and Form MA-T contain “collection of information” requirements within the meaning of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (“Paperwork Reduction Act” or “PRA”).