U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] See SoundExchange, 854 F.3d at 718.
Fifth, the Register observes that PSS offerings are not limited solely to the offerings made by PSS entities prior to July 31, 1998. Rather, the statute and legislative history both confirm that Congress intended for PSS entities to be able to expand their service offerings to some limited extent and still have those service offerings be considered PSS offerings. Two provisions of the statute in particular reflect this congressional intent. Section 114(d)(2)(C) sets out more expansive qualifications for the statutory license for transmissions made by a PSS “other than in the same transmission medium used by such service on July 31, 1998.” In other words, Congress suggested that a PSS could deliver its offering in a new transmission medium without affecting its status as a PSS offering. Section 114(f)(1)(C), in turn, provides for an out-of-cycle rate proceeding to be held where “a new type of subscription digital audio transmission service on which sound recordings are performed is or is about to become operational.” The statute further makes clear that this rate proceeding is to be conducted with reference to the grandfathered rate standard. Such a provision would be unnecessary if PSS offerings were limited to the exact offerings made in 1998; there would never be a “new type of . . . service.”