U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] The DPRSRA also established a statutory license to allow certain noninteractive digital audio services to make such performances of sound recordings, provided the services pay a royalty fee and comply with the terms of the license. Under the DPRSRA, nonexempt subscription transmissions were subject to statutory licensing if they satisfied certain requirements, and the royalty rates and terms for the statutory license were to be set in accordance with the objectives set forth in 17 U.S.C. 801(b)(1).
Public Law 104-39, 109 Stat. 336 (1995).
Section 801(b)(1) provides that the rates “shall be calculated to achieve the following objectives: (A) To maximize the availability of creative works to the public. (B) To afford the copyright owner a fair return for his or her creative work and the copyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions. (C) To reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user in the product made available to the public with respect to relative creative contribution, technological contribution, capital investment, cost, risk, and contribution to the opening of new markets for creative expression and media for their communication. (D) To minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.” 17 U.S.C. 801(b)(1).
In 1998, the statutory license was amended by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”), a major goal of which was to establish a market-based standard for setting royalty rates paid to copyright owners for use of their works under the statutory license.