U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] Under this scheme, PSS transmissions in the same transmission medium used on July 31, 1998, are still subject to the DPRSRA's requirements under section 114(d)(2)(B) and are to still have royalty rates and terms set in accordance with the objectives of section 801(b)(1). Nonsubscription services and new subscription services, however, are subject to a more expansive set of qualifications under section 114(d)(2)(C), and are to have their royalty rates and terms set to reflect those that “would have been negotiated in the marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller.” PSS transmissions made in a new transmission medium are subject to the more expansive set of qualifications under section 114(d)(2)(C) imposed on nonsubscription and new subscription services.
See id. at 114(d)(2)(B), (f)(1).
See id. at 114(d)(2)(C), (f)(2).
Id. at 114(d)(2)(C).