Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] In the case of facilities that are located on lands outside the geographic scope of a State's implementation planning authority and are rightly not reported by a State, the current AERR structure does not provide a mechanism for collecting that data.
For facilities that have EPA-issued, rather than state-issued, operating permits, the EPA has evaluated the current AERR to determine if States are correct when they do not report emissions data for these facilities. The existing version of this subpart says at 40 CFR 51.15(b) that “[e]missions should be reported from the following sources in all parts of the State, excluding sources located within Indian country.” This language suggests that there is no exemption for sources where the State does not issue an operating permit.