Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Further, this statement is confusing because, as explained in the preamble to the original AERR (71 FR 69), the term “states” is defined in the AERR as referring to States, locals, or tribes with a TAS agreement. The EPA is proposing at § 51.1(b) language that describes the specific situation in which an Indian Tribe would be required to report under Subpart A of 40 CFR part 51.
In addition to the potential confusion created by the current text of § 51.1, other parts of the current AERR could be read to be inconsistent with § 51.1. First in § 51.25, entitled “What geographic area must my state's inventory cover?”, the current AERR makes no mention of Indian country but rather says “because of the regional nature of these pollutants, your State's inventory must be statewide, regardless of any area's attainment status.” “Statewide” could potentially be read as inclusive of Indian country.