Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] A provision of the current AERR in 40 CFR 51.35 provides States the opportunity to submit Type B point sources over a 3-year period to spread out their emissions inventory work rather than have a reporting burden spike in the triennial years. For point sources, this existing provision at § 51.35(a)(2) says that States may “collect data for one-third of your sources that are not Type A point sources.” That provision continues by including “Collect data for a different third of these sources each year so that data has been collected for all of the sources that are not Type A point sources by the end of each 3-year cycle. You must save 3 years of data and then report all emissions from the sources that are not Type A point sources on the triennial inventory due date.” The advantage of this provision is that States can balance state workload. With the annual reporting for all sources proposed in this action, the EPA is additionally proposing to remove the provisions of 40 CFR 51.35 in the current AERR.
H. Clarification About Confidential Treatment of Data