Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] In addition to the potential confusion created by the current text of § 51.1, other parts of the current AERR could be read to be inconsistent with § 51.1. First in § 51.25, entitled “What geographic area must my state's inventory cover?”, the current AERR makes no mention of Indian country but rather says “because of the regional nature of these pollutants, your State's inventory must be statewide, regardless of any area's attainment status.” “Statewide” could potentially be read as inclusive of Indian country. In addition, the current version of § 51.15(b)(2) explains that for nonpoint submissions, “states may choose to meet the requirements for some of their nonpoint sources by accepting EPA's estimates for the sources for which the EPA makes calculations.” Given that EPA calculations have not excluded (and are not planned to exclude) Indian country emissions from the emissions that States report, this statement neglects to clarify that a State would need to make an adjustment based on the requirement to exclude Indian country as specified in the