Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The EPA proposes that all required data elements for the ERT and such additional data that owners/operators would need to include when reporting source test data under this proposed action classify as emissions data. For example, this action proposes to require load, process operation, and parameter data, and all of these are necessary to develop emissions factors. The EPA identifies these data elements as meeting the definition of emissions data because they are, as per from 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(B), “other characteristics” needed to provide “a description of the manner or rate of operation of the source” that the EPA needs “to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of the emissions.”
For States, the emissions reporting requirement for annual total emissions extends to all the types of sources listed under § 51.15 of the proposed regulatory text.