Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Paragraphs (7) and (8) would be moved from the current AERR § 51.20(d) to these new paragraphs. The EPA intends to evaluate the documentation provided to determine the best approach for ensuring complete data from nonpoint sources that uses sufficiently robust and transparent approaches. If documentation were to be insufficient, then some state-submitted nonpoint data may not be used.
The EPA has revised the windblown dust exemption from the current AERR at 40 CFR 51.20(d) which states, “[e]pisodic wind-generated particulate matter (PM) emissions from sources that are not major sources may be excluded, for example dust lifted by high winds from natural or tilled soil.” The EPA proposes at § 51.15(d)(7) to retain this exemption but remove the limitation of “PM emissions” from the exemption.