Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] For facilities that have EPA-issued, rather than state-issued, operating permits, the EPA has evaluated the current AERR to determine if States are correct when they do not report emissions data for these facilities. The existing version of this subpart says at 40 CFR 51.15(b) that “[e]missions should be reported from the following sources in all parts of the State, excluding sources located within Indian country.” This language suggests that there is no exemption for sources where the State does not issue an operating permit. Additionally, 40 CFR 51.25 reads “[b]ecause of the regional nature of these pollutants, your State's inventory must be statewide, regardless of any area's attainment status.” Further review of the current AERR finds no exemptions for facilities that are not permitted by the State. As a result, the EPA does not need to propose any additional requirements in this action for States reporting CAPs.