Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] States would be able to optionally report wildfire and agricultural fire data. The EPA is proposing to determine that all the required and optional data fields, including those listed above, to be reported by States for all these sources meet the definition of emissions data and, therefore, are not subject to confidential treatment under the CAA. Moreover, States would optionally be able to report wildfires and agricultural fires.
For example, the type of pollutants, magnitude of those pollutants, and emission rates of a source all meet the definition of emission data under paragraph 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A) as “information necessary to determine the . . . amount, . . . concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source.” In addition, data elements that identify the source of any such emissions, such as the location, name, industry codes, units, processes, release points, controls, and all their characteristics all serve as “information necessary to determine the identity” of such emission data as per the § 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A) definition. Many required data elements meet the definition of § 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C) in that they “identify the source and distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the source).”