Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] This proposed revision is intended to clarify that the EPA will not treat any data reported to the EPA under this rule (including the HAP data) as confidential in accordance with CAA requirements for emissions data and that entities who are responsible for reporting cannot withhold information based on claims of confidentiality.
The EPA also proposes to amend 40 CFR 2.301 to clarify that information the EPA collects through the AERR is emission data that is not subject to confidential treatment. Within that subpart, § 2.301 includes regulations governing certain information obtained under the CAA. Section 2.301(a)(2)(i) defines the term emission data “with reference to any source of emission of any substance to air” to mean under paragraph (A) “information necessary to determine the identity, amount, and frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source), or any combination of the foregoing.” In addition, the definition is further established by § 2.301(a)(2)(i)(B) to include “[i]nformation necessary to determine the identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of the emissions which, under an applicable standard or limitation, the source was authorized to emit (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the manner or rate of operation of the source).” Lastly, § 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C) further defines emission data to include “[a] general description of the location and/or nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation constituting the source).”
Also codified in § 2.301(a)(2)(ii) are certain exceptions to the general rule of paragraph (i) described above. This paragraph elaborates that certain information “shall be considered to be emission data only to the extent necessary to allow the EPA to disclose publicly that a source is (or is not) in compliance with an applicable standard or limitation, or to allow the EPA to demonstrate the feasibility, practicability, or attainability (or lack thereof) of an existing or proposed standard or limitation.” If these conditions do not apply, then § 2.301(a)(2)(ii)(A) excludes from the definition of “emission data” any “information concerning research, or the results of research, on any project, method, device or installation (or any component thereof) which was produced, developed, installed, and used only for research purposes.” Similarly, § 2.301(a)(2)(ii)(B) excludes “[i]nformation concerning any product, method, device, or installation (or any component thereof) designed and intended to be marketed or used commercially but not yet so marketed or used.”