Revising Consolidated Return Regulations To Reflect Statutory Changes, Modernize Language, and Enhance Clarity
[…] 13. Section 1.1552–1 (Earnings and Profits)

Section 1.1552–1(a)(1)(ii) provides that the taxable income of a member is the separate taxable income determined under § 1.1502–12, adjusted for certain items taken into account in the computation of consolidated taxable income. One item, set forth in § 1.1552–1(a)(1)(ii)(B), is the “member's capital gain net income (net capital gain for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1977) (determined without regard to any net capital loss carryover attributable to such member).” The proposed regulations would revise § 1.1552–1(a)(1)(ii)(B) to remove the reference to net capital gain for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1977, because the reference to that date has no practical applicability to taxpayers.