Revising Consolidated Return Regulations To Reflect Statutory Changes, Modernize Language, and Enhance Clarity
[…] Par. 50. Section 1.1563–2 is amended by:

1. Removing the text “his” from each of paragraphs (b)(2)(iii) and (b)(4)(ii), and adding the text “the employee's” in its place.

2. In paragraph (b)(7), designating Examples 1 through 3 as paragraphs (b)(7)(i) through (iii), respectively.

3. In newly designated paragraph (b)(7)(iii), removing the text “he” wherever it appears and adding the text “Davis” in its place; removing the text “his” wherever it appears and adding the text “Davis's” in its place; and removing the text “wife” from the last sentence and adding the text “spouse” in its place.

§ 1.1563–3
[Amended]

Par. 51. Section 1.1563–3 is amended by:

1. Removing the text “his” from paragraph (b)(2)(i) and adding the text “the partner's” in its place.

2. Removing the text “The provisions of this subparagraph may be illustrated by the following example:” from paragraph (b)(2)(ii).

3. Removing the text “his” from the fourth sentence of paragraph (b)(2)(ii) and adding the text “Green's” in its place.