Revising Consolidated Return Regulations To Reflect Statutory Changes, Modernize Language, and Enhance Clarity
[…] Specifically, those proposed regulations were published to clarify that, in certain transfers described in section 351 of the Code between members of a consolidated group, a transferee's assumption of liabilities described in section 357(c)(3)(A) of the Code, other than those also described in section 357(c)(3)(B) of the Code, will not reduce the transferor's basis in the transferee's stock received in the exchange. See Explanation of Provisions to the proposed consolidated section 357(c) regulations, 66 FR 57021.

However, upon reflection, the proposed rule is unnecessary because §§ 1.1502–32 and 1.1502–80 prevent any duplicative stock basis reduction. See § 1.1502–32(a)(2) (providing that a member's basis in its subsidiary's stock “must not be adjusted under this section and other rules of law in a manner that has the effect of duplicating an adjustment.”); § 1.1502–80(a)(2) (“Nothing in these regulations shall be interpreted or applied to require an adjustment, inclusion, or other item to the extent it would have the effect of duplicating any other adjustment, inclusion, or other item required under the Code or other rule of law, including other