Revising Consolidated Return Regulations To Reflect Statutory Changes, Modernize Language, and Enhance Clarity
[…] Prior to amendment by the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Public Law 100–647, 102 Stat. 3342 (November 10, 1988), section 1563(d)(1) of the Code provided that for purposes of determining whether a corporation is a member of a parent-subsidiary controlled group of corporations, stock owned by a corporation means (A) stock owned directly by such corporation, and (B) stock owned with the application of section 1563(e)(1), which provides constructive ownership rules related to options to acquire stock. Similarly, § 1.1563–1(a)(2)(i)(A) and (B) provide that ownership of stock for purposes of determining a parent-subsidiary controlled group takes into account stock owned “(directly and with the application of § 1.1563–3(b)(1), relating to options).”