Revising Consolidated Return Regulations To Reflect Statutory Changes, Modernize Language, and Enhance Clarity
[…] Numerous statutory amendments have impacted the provisions described in § 1.1502–34. First, section 333 of the 1954 Code was repealed by section 631(e)(3) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986. In addition, section 631(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 struck section 337 of the 1954 Code and replaced that provision with section 337 of the Code, which sets forth a subsection (d) that provides the Secretary with authority to prescribe regulations that are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of General Utilities repeal. Lastly, section 337(c) of the Code was amended by section 10223(a) of title X of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 to clarify that, for purposes of section 337 of the Code, “the determination of whether any corporation is an 80-percent distributee shall be made without regard to any consolidated return regulation.”

The proposed regulations would revise § 1.1502–34 to reflect those statutory amendments. Specifically, the proposed regulations would revise § 1.1502–34 to remove references to sections 333 and 337(d) of the 1954 Code.