Revising Consolidated Return Regulations To Reflect Statutory Changes, Modernize Language, and Enhance Clarity
[…] See Explanation of Provisions to the proposed consolidated section 357(c) regulations, 66 FR 57021.

However, upon reflection, the proposed rule is unnecessary because §§ 1.1502–32 and 1.1502–80 prevent any duplicative stock basis reduction. See § 1.1502–32(a)(2) (providing that a member's basis in its subsidiary's stock “must not be adjusted under this section and other rules of law in a manner that has the effect of duplicating an adjustment.”); § 1.1502–80(a)(2) (“Nothing in these regulations shall be interpreted or applied to require an adjustment, inclusion, or other item to the extent it would have the effect of duplicating any other adjustment, inclusion, or other item required under the Code or other rule of law, including other provisions of these regulations.”). Accordingly, this document withdraws those proposed regulations.

11. Section 1.1502–81T (Alaska Native Corporations)

In 1984, Congress enacted legislation to revise the affiliation requirements under section 1504(a) of the 1954 Code to incorporate an 80-percent equity ownership test.