Revising Consolidated Return Regulations To Reflect Statutory Changes, Modernize Language, and Enhance Clarity
[…] However, if for the taxable year some or all of the members are component members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1563) and if there are other such component members which do not join in filing the consolidated return for such year, the amount to be divided among the members filing the consolidated return is (in lieu of the taxable income brackets) the sum of the amounts apportioned to the component members which join in filing the consolidated return.

§ 1.1563–1
[Amended]

Par. 49. Section 1.1563–1 is amended by:

1. Removing the text “(directly and with the application of § 1.1563–3(b)(1), relating to options)” from paragraph (a)(2) wherever it appears and adding the text “(directly and with the application of § 1.1563–3(b)(1), (2), and (3))” in its place.

2. Removing the text “his” from paragraph (a)(6) wherever it appears and adding the text “the shareholder's” in its place.

3. In paragraph (b)(4), designating Examples 1 through 4 as paragraphs (b)(4)(i) through (iv), respectively.