Railroad Workplace Safety; Adjacent-Track On-Track Safety for Roadway Workers
[…] Further, on a non-controlled track, roadway work groups have the authority to establish working limits by making a track inaccessible on their own, and are not reliant on a control operator or dispatcher to do so as they are with controlled tracks. And finally, given the limited circumstances under which this provision would apply, there is little risk to the roadway workers, especially since Note 1 of Table 1 of § 214.336 specifically states that a “predetermined place of safety” “may not be on a track, unless the track has working limits on it and no movements permitted within such working limits by the [roadway worker in charge].” This same requirement was also expressly proposed in FRA's RWP Miscellaneous Revisions NPRM, which was published last year. 77 FR 50324. For these reasons, FRA has determined that this provision is unnecessary.