Office of Personnel Management.
[…] Further, with respect to the commenters' concern regarding agencies' use of administrative leave and failing to make timely decisions, we note that while administrative leave may be appropriate under various circumstances, administrative leave is an option that should be used sparingly. We provide several alternatives for an agency to use during the advance notice period, depending on the facts and circumstances of the situation. OPM regulations at § 752.404(b)(3)(i) through (iv) explain that “[u]nder ordinary circumstances, an employee whose removal or suspension, including indefinite suspension, has been proposed will remain in a duty status in his or her regular position”. In the rare circumstances where the employee's continued presence in the workplace during the notice period may present “a threat to the employee or others” or involve other extenuating circumstances as outlined in the regulation, the agency may choose one or a combination of options: assigning