Office of Personnel Management.
[…] The duration of the opportunity period should be left to the discretion of each agency, to include consultation with human resources staff and any applicable collective-bargaining agreement.
Second, it is unclear why the commenter suggested insertion of the sentence “There's only one year in the evaluation period.” OPM will not adopt the suggestion because it is unnecessary and contrary to OPM's performance management regulations in 5 CFR part 430. The length of a covered agency's appraisal period must be established in accordance with § 430.206 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, which states, “The appraisal period generally shall be 12 months so that employees are provided a rating of record on an annual basis. A program's appraisal period may be longer when work assignments and responsibilities so warrant or performance management objectives can be achieved more effectively.” The length of the appraisal period does not determine the length of the opportunity period.
A commenter disagreed with OPM's proposal to amend § 432.104, and in particular, OPM's rationale for the change.