Office of Personnel Management.
[…] Section 752.401 Coverage
This section discusses adverse actions and employees covered under this subpart. The National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year 2017 added MSPB appeal rights for National Guard technicians for certain adverse actions taken against them when they are not in a military pay status or when the issue does not involve fitness for duty in the reserve component.
In § 752.401(b), the final rule adds an exclusion for an action taken against a technician in the National Guard as provided in section 709(f)(4) of title 32, United States Code, and in § 752.401(d) removes from the list of employees excluded from coverage of this subpart “a technician in the National Guard described in section 8337(h)(1) of title 5, United States Code, who is employed under section 709(a) of title 32, United States Code.”
An organization supported the extension of civil service protections to National Guard technicians under Public Law 114-328, and stated that, accordingly, the organization supported OPM's inclusion of an implementing regulation for that statute in this proposed rule.